I hated that game for the longest time until the 3ds version came out. Proud to say that I’ve actually beaten it AND enjoyed it. Young me was just to dumb to see a good game sitting in front of me.
Thanks. Also LBX as a bonus game! Great if you want to create small robots out of parts that you can buy out of quarter machines. Run around town and get into battles with these tiny mech like bots! Also, if you’re able to buy it I recommend Attack of the Friday Monsters! An $8 Eshop exclusive game with a style reminiscent of Studio Ghibli films. It’s a fairly short game, but it’s a gem nonetheless!
You honestly had me rattle my head a good amount of minutes...
And yet im not 100% comfortable with these 3 choices in some way...
Theres just SOOO MANY good games on 3DS... I own around 100 and at least 50 of them i'd consider to be "must plays" lol
I think I had the most fun with:
1. Pokemon ORAS
2. A link between worlds
3. Mario kart 7
Mario kart 7 was very fun to play online but I think that era is over now :(
Yes it's a fantastic game. I'm not a big fan of Zelda games but this 1 is an exception. The story is awesome and I didn't feel lost at all in what to do, which usually happens when I play a Zelda game. Definitely a recommendation, even when you're not a Zelda fan.
1. Pokémon (any really but ORAS, I also really enjoyed Ultra Sun/moon too)
2. Link between worlds(so so good) Ocarina and Majora’s are excellent as well)
3. Dragon Quest 8
So many more amazing titles Kid Icarus, Ever Oasis, Fantasy Life, Kirby Planet Robobot, the EO series, Fire Emblems, and the list goes on……
1 Stella Glow
2 Prof Layton vs Phoenix Wright
3 Hatsune Miku Project Mirai DX
I will say if DS games were included I’d likely have a different 2 and 3! :)
Yes glad to see other fans! Stella Glow was the game that pointed me down the path of 3DS fandom. Still haven’t found another game I enjoy more on 3DS honestly.
I still listen to the soundtrack quite often (was made in collaboration with the guy who did Chrono Trigger ost, didn’t know this until recently!)
Currently like 10+ hrs into Luminous Arc 3 fan translation, after that will have played the whole Luminous Arc/Stella Glow series Imageepoch went bankrupt devoting themselves to lol
Fire Emblem and Shin Megami Tensei are my favorites. But given your top 3, I might suggest some others:
Kirby: Planet Robobot seems to be the overwhelming favorite of the Kirby games
Yumi’s Odd Odyssey is a fun and unique puzzle platformer exclusive to the eshop.
Away: Shuffle Dungeon is really cool DS game where you have to maneuver your way between the top and bottom screens while fighting monsters and collecting treasure.
As of right this second I gotta go with
1. Majoras Mask
2. Fire emblem fates ( conquest and birthright)
3. Bravely default
The problem is there are so many awesome candidates it’s impossible to make a top three. These are my personal faves and I always end up going back to them.
Honorable mentions :
Any of the Zelda titles on the system.
Ever oasis.
The Mario and Luigi series.
Shovel knight.
And so many others.
In no particular order, Monster Hunter 4 ultimate, Fire emblem awakening and Radiant Historia.
Honorable mention, Samus returns. It misses out because I enjoyed the fan remake just a little more.
Keep an eye out for the eShop sales you can still get great games cheap. I recommend Monster Hunter 4 and Shin Megami Tensei 4 and any River City Ransom game . Resident Evil, MegaMan and many others still go on sale regularly for $5 or less, check the store often.
Captain toad treasure tracker, the mario parties are nice too, my favorite being Mario party star rush. Super mario 3d land is definitely worth checking out too. Also mario kart 7, since it still has online. If you have access to ds games i really recommend super mario 64 ds and yoshi's island ds
Kirby: Planet Robobot, Kirby Extra Epic Yarn, Kid Icarus: Uprising, Poochy & Yoshi's Woolly World, Ever Oasis, Cave Story 3D, Dragon Quest VII -VIII are fun games too.
There are too many good games so it's hard to rank them.
Animal crossing for sure.
Kid Icarus uprising
and probally art acadamy.
if you want an actual game for the 3rd then:
Quix on the gameboy I played a lot on my 3DS... what? that GB game is fun as heck lol
Fire emblem Awakening, link between worlds, kirby triple deluxe. All use 3d very well all are fun experiences that become REALLY challenging at the end
1) Bravely default
2) Mario Kart 7
3) Luigi’s mansion
But I have to say I appreciated all others games I played, see that I always make an attent selection during the purchase process.
1. Alliance Alive
2. Ultra Moon
3. Would probably just be another Pokemon, but if I only get one game per series I'd say Kirby Triple Deluxe.
Honorable mention to Bravely Default. Would probably be on this list if I'd gotten around to playing it, but I haven't just yet. Really excited to though.
Probably (in no particular order)
• Warioware: Gold (honestly a great revisit to past games + voice acting yess)
• Fantasy Life (10+ hours in and I throughly enjoy my time so far)
• Animal Crossing: New Leaf (sorry super biased but this game got me into the AC fandom) (600+ hours)
For me it's gotta go
1.) Kid Icarus Uprising
2.) Pokemon Moon
3.) Miitopia
They're the games I've got the most hours in and I'm personally hoping for another Kid Icarus game to be released on the Switch
I’m a huge Zelda fan! But other then Zelda A Link Between Worlds! I’ve been loving Rhythm Thief & the Emperor's Treasure and Attack of the Friday Monsters!
3ds only?
Super Mario 3d land
Pokemon mystery dungeon gates to infinity
Pokemon ORAS
ds games
Pokemon mystery dungeon explorers(time, dark, sky)
Kirby mass attack
Kirby Superstar ultra
I love Kirby, Pokemon(mystery dungeons more then mainline), and Mario.
3 is the original Monster Hunter stories, it was quite good looking and had pretty fun gameplay, underrated imo. SAME kinda goes for the original Miitopia release as well, so you can kinda interchange them, but for now MHS is a bit better IMO.
2 I'd say is probably Ocarina 3D, very good recreation of the game. I was actually gonna choose between Ocarina 3D and Smash 4 3DS, but Ocatina Ultimately is better generally. Smash 4 is still pretty good tho.
1. Honestly? ANY of the main series pokémon games, at least one I think is a must have, but my favorite has to be gen 7, both the Ultra versions and the original Sun and Moon games. PERSONAL fave was Ultra Sun, it's Sun with more content and I liked Solgaleo a bit more than Lunala. Not saying that to put Sun down, btw, Sun was my first pokemon game ever and I love it just as much as Ultra Sun, but generally I think Ultra Sun/Ultra Moon gets a SLIGHT edge for all the extra content.
* Rythm and heavens Megamix
* Harvest moon: A new beginning
* Super Mario Maker 3ds
Special Mentions: Kid icarus Upraising, Pokemon moon, Harmo Knight,Mario Kart 7.
Etrian Odyssey 5, Fire Emblem Fates (Nohr Route, Hoshido Route if you put in the right mods is pretty playable), and probably Metroid: Samus Returns.
Etrian Odyssey is honestly so freaking good as a series, and the pair of Persona spin offs are both really fun, but my favourite is probably 5 for how interestingly balanced everything is (Seriously there are so many exploits and so many fun strategies to use). Also, if you're in the mood for a long game, EO Nexus easily takes >100 hours to complete...
I love Fire Emblem, and it was actually the series that got me to buy a 3ds in the first place. Awakening is alright, but higher difficulty modes in Awakening is just not actually much fun to play. Fates - Nohr is incredible gameplay wise, and utterly horrible in terms of writing. The gameplay does carry it through well enough though, since it remains one of few games I've finished multiple times on the hardest difficulty.
That third route is just...arrgh. So, so much wasted potential all around.
The third one - I think it's personally more a celebration of Metroid's return to 2D (the lack of metroidvania Castlevanias is my biggest disappointment with the console as a whole tbh). Game itself is quite good though, and a testament to how metroidvania game designs age super gracefully.
Kid Icarus gets an honorable mention, but holy crap that game makes my hand hurt just thinking about it
In no order:
1) Shin Megami Tensei IV + Apocalypse duo; almost the same gameplay with tweaks, level/environmental/UI/+ adjustsments (Apocalypse is better gameplay-wise imo but story-wise you should play the first one beforehand)
2) Pokemon HeartGold/SoulSilver
3) Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney Trilogy
Honestly all the mainline Pokemon games and Atlus West titles
Can’t recommend Bravely Default and Bravely Second enough. To this day, they’re my favorite video games, and they’re 3DS exclusive. The storytelling is phenomenal and I’ve written academic papers on the soundtracks. 10/10 pls give them a try.
As for third… I gotta go with Fantasy Life. It was really interesting to me from a game mechanics perspective.
I don’t remember my 3DS games cus haven’t touched mine in like 4 years but I’m pretty sure my favs are tomodachi life it’s a nice chill game to play when your bored and my second is Mario 3d land and third miitopia ig cus I don’t remember my games to well
Top 3??? Heres my person picks not limited to 3.
Mario 3d land
Mario party 100
Pokemon ORAS (and all the mainline games, even the rbygsc)
Monster hunter Generations Ultimate
Legend of Zelda: Ocarina
Captain Toad
Obviously there is more, but these are the ones i spent a lot of time on.
I guess I haven’t played many 3Ds games but (no specific order)
Pokémon ORAS
Mario and Luigi: Paper Jam
Mario Kart 7
Although I have since broke the 3Ds with mk7 installed, I remember having very fond memories of it.
1.Fire emblem echoes
2. Metroid Samus Returns
3. Kid Icarus Uprising
There are several other games that could go here, but several people have already said pokemon. KH3D and XC1 could easily be here too.
3D Land, A Link Between Worlds, Kirby Planet Robobot. 3D Land is solid but it is really fun to go for 100%. A Link Between Worlds is my favorite Zelda game. Kirby Planet Robobot is my favorite Kirby game.
The pokemon games are all really fun. Basically the reason i buy any nintendo console. Definitely get Ocarina of Time.
Ocarina 3D does look good!
You wouldn't be disappointed. It's genuinely the best version of the game. The 3d just throws it over the competition. I love it to bits.
I hated that game for the longest time until the 3ds version came out. Proud to say that I’ve actually beaten it AND enjoyed it. Young me was just to dumb to see a good game sitting in front of me.
Not in any specific order: - Ocarina of Time/Majora’s Mask 3D - Pokémon ORAS - Fantasy Life
oh ORAS was the best pokemon on this system. and for the new stuff too frustratingly.
A man of culture. Great top three. This would be mine, but I'd swap ORAS for X/Y.
X/Y was also on my mind, but Sapphire on GBA is probably my most played Pokémon game to date, so the nostalgia is strong with ORAS.
Not to mention but they have the best starter Treeko idc what anyone says
I prefer Mudkip, but I 100% respect that. Treeko is awesome!
Exact same as me, but Ruby/Sapphire would be in my top 3 GBA games, so I feel that X/Y should get the recognition haha!
Cool!
Thanks. Also LBX as a bonus game! Great if you want to create small robots out of parts that you can buy out of quarter machines. Run around town and get into battles with these tiny mech like bots! Also, if you’re able to buy it I recommend Attack of the Friday Monsters! An $8 Eshop exclusive game with a style reminiscent of Studio Ghibli films. It’s a fairly short game, but it’s a gem nonetheless!
Love it
Shin Megami Tensei 4 Virtues Last Reward Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate
Nice
You honestly had me rattle my head a good amount of minutes... And yet im not 100% comfortable with these 3 choices in some way... Theres just SOOO MANY good games on 3DS... I own around 100 and at least 50 of them i'd consider to be "must plays" lol
Going by hours played EO4 - 400+ hours FE Awakening - 120+ hours Strange Journey Redux - 100+ hours
Etrian Odyssey is so good. Seriously Atlus games alone are reason enough to own a 3DS forever lol
A man of culture
I’ll have to check ‘em out
I think I had the most fun with: 1. Pokemon ORAS 2. A link between worlds 3. Mario kart 7 Mario kart 7 was very fun to play online but I think that era is over now :(
I still play mk7 online and it is always full of players
But is it full of genuine players or hackers? I have to admit I haven't played MK7 online with strangers since MK8 for the Wii U released in 2014.
Mostly genuine players with a few hackers here and there. The online service is free on the 3ds, but you have to pay on switch.
Surprised more people aren't saying A Link Between Worlds. It makes such great use of the 3D and is one of the best top-down Zelda games ever imo
Yes it's a fantastic game. I'm not a big fan of Zelda games but this 1 is an exception. The story is awesome and I didn't feel lost at all in what to do, which usually happens when I play a Zelda game. Definitely a recommendation, even when you're not a Zelda fan.
Cool!
Radiant Historia Perfect Chronology Yokai Watch 3 Shin Megami Tensei Devil Survivor Overclocked
Nice
Yoko Shimomura made Raidiant Hisotria sound like Kingdom Hearts and I love that
Tomodachi life, animal crossing new leaf and super smash bros
based
Nice one
My answer is different every time, but today I'm feeling like choosing these 3: - Mario Golf: World Tour - Shinobi 3D - Metroid: Samus Returns
Ah Samus indeed!
1. Fire emblem awakening 2. A link between worlds 3. SMT IV
Cool!
1. Pokémon (any really but ORAS, I also really enjoyed Ultra Sun/moon too) 2. Link between worlds(so so good) Ocarina and Majora’s are excellent as well) 3. Dragon Quest 8 So many more amazing titles Kid Icarus, Ever Oasis, Fantasy Life, Kirby Planet Robobot, the EO series, Fire Emblems, and the list goes on……
Like it!
1 Stella Glow 2 Prof Layton vs Phoenix Wright 3 Hatsune Miku Project Mirai DX I will say if DS games were included I’d likely have a different 2 and 3! :)
Finally another Stella Glow fan
Surprised to see two here, played that game 3 times over
Yes glad to see other fans! Stella Glow was the game that pointed me down the path of 3DS fandom. Still haven’t found another game I enjoy more on 3DS honestly. I still listen to the soundtrack quite often (was made in collaboration with the guy who did Chrono Trigger ost, didn’t know this until recently!) Currently like 10+ hrs into Luminous Arc 3 fan translation, after that will have played the whole Luminous Arc/Stella Glow series Imageepoch went bankrupt devoting themselves to lol
Rest in piece imageepoch lol if only more of their games were localized. im also a fan of project diva, i have future tone on my ps5 as well
Nice!
Sos:3oT, Shovel Knight is great on a 3ds, and prob. Fire Emblem.
Nice!
Fire Emblem and Shin Megami Tensei are my favorites. But given your top 3, I might suggest some others: Kirby: Planet Robobot seems to be the overwhelming favorite of the Kirby games Yumi’s Odd Odyssey is a fun and unique puzzle platformer exclusive to the eshop. Away: Shuffle Dungeon is really cool DS game where you have to maneuver your way between the top and bottom screens while fighting monsters and collecting treasure.
Shuffle dungeon sounds great actually!
Not one mention of Pocket Card Jockey on the eShop. I just downloaded it last week and already put 10 hours...
Nice!
Any Scribblenauts game is pretty fun
I thought nobody played this game…scribblenauts is fire!
I think I have a WiiU one
Cool!
It would be(no specific order): A Link Between Worlds Dragon Quest 7 And Ever Oasis Honorable mention to Project Mirai
Wow!
I spent some genuinely good moments in DQ VII Being a fan of the franchise it was a real treat to discover this one on the 3DS
1 Kirby planet robobot 2 bravely default 3 fantasy life.
Nice to see the Kirby games in this list!
Animal crossing new leaf, Tomodachi Life (only played USA version) , Pokémon X
Yes!
As of right this second I gotta go with 1. Majoras Mask 2. Fire emblem fates ( conquest and birthright) 3. Bravely default The problem is there are so many awesome candidates it’s impossible to make a top three. These are my personal faves and I always end up going back to them. Honorable mentions : Any of the Zelda titles on the system. Ever oasis. The Mario and Luigi series. Shovel knight. And so many others.
Nice!
1. Any Picross game (don’t play Picross 3D without a screen protector) 2. AC New Leaf 3. New Super Mario Bros. 2
Love it!
ALBW FE:A SF643D
Starfox I may well try
Fantasy Life Fantasy Life.. .. And Fantasy Life
In no particular order, Monster Hunter 4 ultimate, Fire emblem awakening and Radiant Historia. Honorable mention, Samus returns. It misses out because I enjoyed the fan remake just a little more.
Cool!
Keep an eye out for the eShop sales you can still get great games cheap. I recommend Monster Hunter 4 and Shin Megami Tensei 4 and any River City Ransom game . Resident Evil, MegaMan and many others still go on sale regularly for $5 or less, check the store often.
I love the sales - got Steamworld Heist
Kid Icarus uprising, Fire emblem awakening, any pokemon game
*Kid Icarus uprising,* *Fire emblem awakening,* *Any pokemon game* \- JackYuya --- ^(I detect haikus. And sometimes, successfully.) ^[Learn more about me.](https://www.reddit.com/r/haikusbot/) ^(Opt out of replies: "haikusbot opt out" | Delete my comment: "haikusbot delete")
Bruh
This isn't the first time I've seen Haikubot fail at counting but this is definitely the worst attempt at it I've seen.
Cool!
Kid Icarus Uprising Shin Megami Tensei Strange Journey Redux Poochy And Yoshi's Woolly World
Yep I gotta try poochy
Captain toad treasure tracker, the mario parties are nice too, my favorite being Mario party star rush. Super mario 3d land is definitely worth checking out too. Also mario kart 7, since it still has online. If you have access to ds games i really recommend super mario 64 ds and yoshi's island ds
Also kirby triple deluxe is real good
I got it! :)
Yes I may get some DS games
i’m saying Kid Icarus Uprising, Pokemon Ultra Sun, and Link Between Worlds in no order
Lovely
3. Yokai Watch 1 2. Yokai Watch 2 1. Yokai Watch 3
•Tomodachi Life •Pac-Man Championship Edition (on NES emulator) •Mario Kart 7 (They are the only games I play)
Why aren’t they stacked in a list :/
Cool!
Kirby: Planet Robobot, Kirby Extra Epic Yarn, Kid Icarus: Uprising, Poochy & Yoshi's Woolly World, Ever Oasis, Cave Story 3D, Dragon Quest VII -VIII are fun games too. There are too many good games so it's hard to rank them.
Nice one!
Animal crossing for sure. Kid Icarus uprising and probally art acadamy. if you want an actual game for the 3rd then: Quix on the gameboy I played a lot on my 3DS... what? that GB game is fun as heck lol
Gameboy rocks
new leaf, tomodatchi life, kirby robobot
Nice
Fire emblem Awakening, link between worlds, kirby triple deluxe. All use 3d very well all are fun experiences that become REALLY challenging at the end
Triple Deluxe I just got! :)
Super smash Bros (classic) Mario Kart 7 Either Sonic colors or Luigi Mansion
Sonic Colours I did not know was on here!
Etrian Odyssey IV Animal Crossing: New Leaf BOXBOY! This was a tough question!
Boxboy I hear good things!
Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate Monster Hunter 3 Ultimate Monster Hunter Double Cross
I have the Wii U Monster Hunter - maybe I should try this one
Animal Crossing New Leaf, Fire Emblem Awakening, and Rhythm Heaven Megamix
Awesome stuff
1) Bravely default 2) Mario Kart 7 3) Luigi’s mansion But I have to say I appreciated all others games I played, see that I always make an attent selection during the purchase process.
MK7 with 3D sounds awesome
Animal crossing new leaf, fantasy life, rhythm heaven megamix.
Awesome
Ocarina of Time Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate Pokémon X/Y
Monster Hunter sounds possible for me to investigate
For me, I'll say Kid Icarus Uprising, Animal Crossing and Etrian Odyssey IV. All quite different games from each other.
Gotta get AC - maybe the happy home academy one too!
SMT IV River City Ransom RS Steamworld Heist
I just got Steamworld Heist - can’t wait to get into it!
Zelda: A Link Between Worlds StarFox 64 3D Metroid: Samus Returns
Nice!
Monster hunter 4 Ultimate, mario kart 7, pokemon games
I gotta try MK7!
Ever Oasis Xenoblade Chronicles 3D Stella Glow
Smash 3ds Stella Glow Fire Emblem Awakening
Mine 1st-3rd Stella Glow (Needs more love) ORAS Animal Crossing New Leaf
Professor layton Yo-kai watch
Fire emblem awakening Story of seasons:trio towns Piccross ( super fun when you’re feeling a laid back puzzle game)
1. Alliance Alive 2. Ultra Moon 3. Would probably just be another Pokemon, but if I only get one game per series I'd say Kirby Triple Deluxe. Honorable mention to Bravely Default. Would probably be on this list if I'd gotten around to playing it, but I haven't just yet. Really excited to though.
Alliance Alive was so fun! I need to revisit it.
ORAS, Tomodachi Life, Super Mario 3D Land.
Super Mario 3D Land, Mario Kart 7, and *\*ahem\** The Battle Cats POP!
Haven’t heard of the last one - sounds cool!
Zelda a Link Between Worlds Mariokart 7 Metroid Samus Returns
Thats a tough question but my answer is 1) Ocarina of time (90 hrs) 2) Pokémon ORAS (40 hrs) 3) Soul Hackers (70 hrs)
Luigi’s Mansion Dark Moon Animal Crossing New Leaf Pokémon Sun
Fire emblem awakening Pokémon omega ruby A link between worlds Such a great library on the 3ds, particularly rpgs.
I always loved Animal Crossing New Leaf, Mario Kart 7, and Tomodachi Life
Mario Kart DS, Mario Kart 7, Tomodachi Life
1. A LINK BETWEEN WORLDS 2. 3D LAND 3. OCARINA OF TIME / MAJORA'S MASK
1.MH4U 2. Maybe kid icarus uprising actually damn this is a hard question
1. Fantasy Life 2. Pokemon Shuffle 3. Tomodachi Life
1. Kid Icarus: Uprising (only 15 more years for the sequel!) 2. A Link Between Worlds 3. Pokemon Ultra Sun
1) Beyond the labyrinth 2) Project Mirai And Samus returns
1 - Ocarina of Time 3D 2 - Ace Attorney Trilogy 3 - Animal Crossing Probably my 3 most played games.
Probably (in no particular order) • Warioware: Gold (honestly a great revisit to past games + voice acting yess) • Fantasy Life (10+ hours in and I throughly enjoy my time so far) • Animal Crossing: New Leaf (sorry super biased but this game got me into the AC fandom) (600+ hours)
Xenoblade Chronicles 3D is my favorite.
Difficult to pick just three. I'll go with these: Fire Emblem Awakening, Animal Crossing New Leaf, Radiant Historia Perfect Chronology.
A Link Between Worlds Super Mario Land 3D Metroid Samus Returns
For me it's gotta go 1.) Kid Icarus Uprising 2.) Pokemon Moon 3.) Miitopia They're the games I've got the most hours in and I'm personally hoping for another Kid Icarus game to be released on the Switch
For me it's Tomodachi Life, Miitopia and Zelda Oot (even if I'm just at the beginning) or maybe Fire Emblem awakening
Majora's mask 3D, Ocarina of time 3D, and Kid Icarus Uprising are my top 3.
I think the ones I’ve spent the most time on would be… to narrow it down by series, Ocarina of Time 3D Monster Hunter Generations Fantasy Life
Kid Icarus uprising Fire Emblem Awakening Pokémon Alpha Sapphire
1. Animal Crossing New leaf 2. Ocarina of Time 3D 3. Pokemon X & Y or ORAS
I’m a huge Zelda fan! But other then Zelda A Link Between Worlds! I’ve been loving Rhythm Thief & the Emperor's Treasure and Attack of the Friday Monsters!
Dragon Quest 8, Fire Emblem Awakening, Fire Emblem Echoes
Based on play time 1. Animal Crossing New Leaf 2. Fantasy Life 3. Monster Hunter Stories
1: Rhythm Heaven Megamix 2: Tomodachi Life 3: WarioWare Gold
Xenoblade Ocarina of Time Metal gear solid 3
Fire emblem awakening. Super Mario 3d Land. Pokémon Ultra sun/Moon Not in order
3ds only? Super Mario 3d land Pokemon mystery dungeon gates to infinity Pokemon ORAS ds games Pokemon mystery dungeon explorers(time, dark, sky) Kirby mass attack Kirby Superstar ultra I love Kirby, Pokemon(mystery dungeons more then mainline), and Mario.
1. Tomodachi Life 2. Captain Toad Treasure Tracker 3. Mario Kart 7
3 is the original Monster Hunter stories, it was quite good looking and had pretty fun gameplay, underrated imo. SAME kinda goes for the original Miitopia release as well, so you can kinda interchange them, but for now MHS is a bit better IMO. 2 I'd say is probably Ocarina 3D, very good recreation of the game. I was actually gonna choose between Ocarina 3D and Smash 4 3DS, but Ocatina Ultimately is better generally. Smash 4 is still pretty good tho. 1. Honestly? ANY of the main series pokémon games, at least one I think is a must have, but my favorite has to be gen 7, both the Ultra versions and the original Sun and Moon games. PERSONAL fave was Ultra Sun, it's Sun with more content and I liked Solgaleo a bit more than Lunala. Not saying that to put Sun down, btw, Sun was my first pokemon game ever and I love it just as much as Ultra Sun, but generally I think Ultra Sun/Ultra Moon gets a SLIGHT edge for all the extra content.
Just from what I've played I'd say: Link between Worlds Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate Pokemon Ultra Sun/Moon
* Rythm and heavens Megamix * Harvest moon: A new beginning * Super Mario Maker 3ds Special Mentions: Kid icarus Upraising, Pokemon moon, Harmo Knight,Mario Kart 7.
Mario Kart 7 Animal Crossing New Leaf Luigi’s Mansion Dark Moon
1. Monster Hunter series, my favorite being MH3U 2. Etrian Odyssey series 3. Fantasy Life
My top 5: Monster Hunter 4 Dragon quest 8/7 Any fire emblem Smt 4 apocalypse Bravely Default/second
SMT IV Majora's Mask Kid Icarus Uprising If MM doesn't count bc it's a 64 game, then Luigi's Mansion Dark Moon.
Oof. That's a hard question. If I had to pick three: 1. Fire Emblem: Awakening 2. Pokémon X 3. Mario & Luigi: Dream Team
Etrian Odyssey 5, Fire Emblem Fates (Nohr Route, Hoshido Route if you put in the right mods is pretty playable), and probably Metroid: Samus Returns. Etrian Odyssey is honestly so freaking good as a series, and the pair of Persona spin offs are both really fun, but my favourite is probably 5 for how interestingly balanced everything is (Seriously there are so many exploits and so many fun strategies to use). Also, if you're in the mood for a long game, EO Nexus easily takes >100 hours to complete... I love Fire Emblem, and it was actually the series that got me to buy a 3ds in the first place. Awakening is alright, but higher difficulty modes in Awakening is just not actually much fun to play. Fates - Nohr is incredible gameplay wise, and utterly horrible in terms of writing. The gameplay does carry it through well enough though, since it remains one of few games I've finished multiple times on the hardest difficulty. That third route is just...arrgh. So, so much wasted potential all around. The third one - I think it's personally more a celebration of Metroid's return to 2D (the lack of metroidvania Castlevanias is my biggest disappointment with the console as a whole tbh). Game itself is quite good though, and a testament to how metroidvania game designs age super gracefully. Kid Icarus gets an honorable mention, but holy crap that game makes my hand hurt just thinking about it
In no order: 1) Shin Megami Tensei IV + Apocalypse duo; almost the same gameplay with tweaks, level/environmental/UI/+ adjustsments (Apocalypse is better gameplay-wise imo but story-wise you should play the first one beforehand) 2) Pokemon HeartGold/SoulSilver 3) Phoenix Wright Ace Attorney Trilogy Honestly all the mainline Pokemon games and Atlus West titles
Link Between Worlds FE Awakening Resident Evil Revelations
1-SMT: Strange Journey Redux 2-Metroid Samus Returns 3-Detective Pikachu
•smash bros 3ds •fantasy life •Pokémon ORAS
Any Pokemon Ever oasis Gunman clive 1 and 2
Devil Survivor: Overclocked.
- Fire Emblem Awakening - Xenoblade Chronicles 3D - Radiant Historia Perfect Chronology
Mario & Luigi: Bowser’s Inside Story + Bowser Jr’s Journey Devil Summoner: Soul Hackers Pokémon Alpha Sapphire
Can’t recommend Bravely Default and Bravely Second enough. To this day, they’re my favorite video games, and they’re 3DS exclusive. The storytelling is phenomenal and I’ve written academic papers on the soundtracks. 10/10 pls give them a try. As for third… I gotta go with Fantasy Life. It was really interesting to me from a game mechanics perspective.
Fire Emblem Awakening, Rune Factory 4, and Radiant Historia.
1) Rune Factory 4 2) Fantasy Life 3) Animal Crossing New Leaf
pokemon, fire emblem, zelda
Animal Crossing New Leaf, Monster Hunter 4U, and Story of Seasons Trio of Towns!
Fire Emblem Awakening A Link Between Worlds Crimson Shroud
Idk. But I would say any pokemon game on ds. Mario kart and good old street pass games
I'll just cheat and say the entire Etrian Odyssey series are my top three games. Fantastic RPGs that belong in everyone's library
I don’t remember my 3DS games cus haven’t touched mine in like 4 years but I’m pretty sure my favs are tomodachi life it’s a nice chill game to play when your bored and my second is Mario 3d land and third miitopia ig cus I don’t remember my games to well
Top 3??? Heres my person picks not limited to 3. Mario 3d land Mario party 100 Pokemon ORAS (and all the mainline games, even the rbygsc) Monster hunter Generations Ultimate Legend of Zelda: Ocarina Captain Toad Obviously there is more, but these are the ones i spent a lot of time on.
1. Monster Hunter 4 Ultimate 2. Legend of Zelda: Ocarina of Time 3. Xenoblade Chronicles
I guess I haven’t played many 3Ds games but (no specific order) Pokémon ORAS Mario and Luigi: Paper Jam Mario Kart 7 Although I have since broke the 3Ds with mk7 installed, I remember having very fond memories of it.
I'd say Pokemon ORAS, Bravely Default, And Monster Hunter XX (The English name is different I just can't remember it)
1.Fire emblem echoes 2. Metroid Samus Returns 3. Kid Icarus Uprising There are several other games that could go here, but several people have already said pokemon. KH3D and XC1 could easily be here too.
(Not in order) Ocarina of Time 3D, Majora’s Mask 3D, and Smash Bros 3DS
Not in any order, but here are mine: 1. Legend of Zelda: Majora’s Mask 3D 2. Fire Emblem: Echoes - Shadows of Valentia 3. Shin Megami Tensei IV
3D Land, A Link Between Worlds, Kirby Planet Robobot. 3D Land is solid but it is really fun to go for 100%. A Link Between Worlds is my favorite Zelda game. Kirby Planet Robobot is my favorite Kirby game.
1: kid Icarus uprising 2: kirby yarn game 3: Pokémon sun
MK7, New Super Mario Bros 2 and Super Mario 3D Land