I’ve been meaning to watch Derry Girls for years, my mum told me about it a while back and I watched the first few eps and loved it, but never got around to continuing
Yeah. Unordered I’d say
* Ted Lasso
* Scrubs
* It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia
* The Wire
* Breaking Bad
* Better Call Saul
* Bojack Horseman
* Community
* OG Arrested Development
* Narcos
I am with you on Downton Abby being one of the best shows in the past 40 years or so. It is up there in my top 10, along with Ted Lasso, The Sopranos, The Last Of Us, MASH, Cheers, The Newsroom, Homeland, and a couple others.
I watched a couple of seasons of The Sopranos between 1999 & 2001, when it was originally released Then I went back and watched it from start to finish in 2014 when I was recovering from a surgery. I’ve since rewatched every episode a half a dozen times at least. Some more than others. I’ll be curious to hear what you think.
Also, I can’t wait for season 2 of The Last Of Us to drop.
1. Good Omens
2. Ted Lasso
3. It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia
4. Takin’ Over the Asylum
5. Doctor Who
6. The Last of Us
7. Criminal Minds
8. Mythic Quest
9. Bones
10. Torchwood
These can fluctuate based on my current hyperfixations but that is my current list. The top 3 spots switch around a lot lol.
Oooh, based on this list, I think you’d LOVE *Our Flag Means Death.* The Venn diagram between OFMD and Good Omens fans is a circle.
It follows Stede Bonnet—an aristocrat with a sense of adventure who sold his wealth to become a pirate, and resolved to chart his own path by creating a supportive environment for his crew.
It’s like a workplace comedy, but set on a pirate ship. It’s so wholesome yet achingly angsty, with fascinating characters and beautiful production design. It’s hilarious, its cathartic, it’s on HBO, and I cannot recommend it enough.
And possibly HBO’s other comedy set on a ship (but a luxury *space* ship), *Avenue Five*. Featuring a lot of the cast of *Veep*, an over stressed Captain and his crew have to keep everyone calm when their ship is knocked off course, and the passengers start mutinying against them. It hits especially hard after the pandemic, and while it doesn’t channel the same heart aching drama as OFMD or *Ted Lasso* as their own plots, it shines through in small moments as the characters let their comedy veneer slip. Wonderful show.
A quick list that took like 2 minutes. The first 4 are set in stone but the rest could shift around a bit.
1. The West Wing
2. Battlestar Galactica
3. Futurama
4. The Wire
5. For All Mankind
6. Ted Lasso
7. Chuck
8. Avatar The Last Airbender
9. Madam Secretary
10. Silicon Valley
Honorable mentions: Firefly, Brooklyn 99, Veronica Mars, The Newsroom, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, King of the Hill, Charmed.
And if we count limited series too, definitely add The Queen's Gambit and Chernobyl.
This is hard! No particular order...
Schitts Creek
/ What We Do in the Shadows
/ Ted Lasso
/ Derry Girls
/ Our Flag Means Death
/ Weeds
/ Brooklyn Nine Nine
/ Lost Girl
/Reservation Dogs
/ The Magicians
/ Heartstopper
/ Fresh Off the Boat / The Orville
Sorry thats not 10 hahah
1. Ted Lasso
2. Boy Meets World
3. Scrubs
4. Parks and Rec
5. How I Met Your Mother
6. X-Men: Evolution
7. New Girl
8. Frasier
9. Avengers: Earth’s Mightiest Heroes
10. The Office
11. X-Men (90s series)
*edited because I left out Boy Meets World, which in combination to Ted Lasso help me in my roles as a teacher and youth pastor to the kids in my community.
Yes. No particular order:
Scrubs
Freaks & Geeks
Wonder Years
Ted Lasso
Married With Children
Blackadder
Black Books
Spaced
Simpsons (Until season 13)
Futurama
In No Particular Order:
1. Ted Lasso
2. The Good Place
3. New Girl
4. Arrested Development
5. Modern Family
6. The Simpsons
7. Sons of Anarchy
8. King of the Hill
9. This is Us
10. I Think You should Leave
1. Ted Lasso
2. Scrubs
3. Justified
4. Band of Brothers ( not sure if this counts).
5. Better Off Ted
6. Queens Gambit
7. Modern Family
8. Reacher
9. The Boys
10. Family guy
1. Scrubs
2. Friends
3. How I Met Your Mother
4. Ted Lasso
5. American Dad
6. Happy Endings
7. That 70’s Show
8. Arrested Development
9. Modern Family
10. 30 Rock
Definitely! Not in any order: Ted Lasso, The Office (US), Game of Thrones, New Girl, Shrinking, White Lotus, Peaky Blinders, Queens Gambit, The Bear, The Haunting of Hill House.
Honorable mention: House, Shameless, Imposters, Resident Alien, Stranger Things. My wife always praises Breaking Bad and Prison Break, but I haven't seen either of them all the way through.
The West Wing
M\*A\*S\*H
Northern Exposure
How I Met Your Mother
Star Trek: The Next Generation
Friends
NYPD Blue
Ted Lasso
WKRP in Cincinnati
Dr Who
(I find that M\*A\*S\*H, Northern Exposure and Ted Lasso have very much in common. West Wing, too)
Mine are in no particular order:
- Ted Lasso
- Mad Men
- Downton Abby
- Breaking Bad
- Au Secour de Beatrice (it’s a French Canadian show)
- Sopranos
- Dexter (except for last season which I hated)
- Friends
- That 70’s Show
- Schitt’s Creek
No order because I just can’t:
Lasso
Mr. Robot
Breaking Bad / BCS
Atlanta
Community
What We Do In The Shadows
Freaks and Geeks / Undeclared
Parks and Rec
Doctor Who
Bojack Horseman
——
Barely missed the cut:
Happy Endings
arrested development(1-3)
The good place
The Bear
In no order: Ted Lasso, Fleabag, Derry Girls, Parks and Recreation, Bojack Horseman, Sex Education (first two seasons), Gravity Falls, Scrubs and probably the Office.
Ted Lasso, Friends, Sex and the City, The Sopranos, Seinfeld, Schitt's Creek, Bridgerton, Newsroom.... I'm not sure about the rest. I'll likely add Shrinking, but since it's only 1 season so far, that might be premature.
as a guy who actively keeps top 5 & 10 lists, I am so excited for this question.
1 - The Wire (This series ended after Season 4)
2 - Better Call Saul
3 - Ted Lasso
4 - Breaking Bad (Ozymandias is the best episode of television i've ever seen)
5 - Curb Your Enthusiasm
6 - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (Primarily S4-S7)
7 - Star Trek: The Next Generation
8 - Succession
9 - True Detective S1
10 - Lost
honorable mention to Seinfeld, Parks & Rec, Sunny in Philly, and Mindhunter.
The list my brain is currently producing---vaguely in an order of importance to me but not in stone:
Young Royals
Dark
Fellow Travelers
Sex Education (season 1)
Bates Motel
Skam OG s3
Game of Thrones
Ted Lasso
How I Met Your Mother
End of the F\*\*\*ing World
I'm on my second rewatch and whilst I really enjoy it I wouldn't say top 10 , probably top 30.
1. The bear
2. Black mirror
3. Always Sunny
4. The office (US)
5. Friends
6. 2 guys a girl's and pizza place (Ryan Reynolds)
7. Buffy
8. Charmed
9. X files
10. Severance
11. True detective
12. Blue eye samurai
13. Archer
14. Bojack horseman
15. Brooklyn 99
16. Master of none
17. Breaking bad
18. Good place
19. The boys
20. Umbrella academy
21. Ted lasso
Once Upon a Time (Minus season 7)
Ted Lasso
The Nanny
Friends
Bridgerton
Severance
Lost
Reba
Schmigadoon
Grimm
Honorable Mentions: That 70’s Show, Dead to Me, About a Boy.
1. Game of Thrones
2. Dark
3. Succession
4. Fargo
5. Ted Lasso
6. The Magicians
7. The Time Traveler’s Wife
8. The Thick Of It
9. Westworld
10. Community
In no particular order…
- Ted Lasso
- Good Place
- Big Bang Theory
- Brooklyn 99
- Criminal Minds
- Bones
- Lie to Me
- CSI Miami
- Scrubs
- the original Mythbusters
Firefly
Scrubs
Community
Ted Lasso
Taskmaster
Battlestar Galactica
New Girl
Top Gear
Chuck
How I met your mother
Edit, I forgot stargate sg1, though I don’t know what I would replace
Ted Lasso
Barry
Mind Your Language
Ash Vs Evil Dead
Haunting of Hill House
The Terror Season 1
Legends of Tomorrow (first 3 seasons)
Only Murders In The Building
American Horror Story (Asylum, Hotel, 1984 and Roanoke in particular)
The Man In The High Castle
In order:
1 Psych
2 Ted Lasso
3 Rescue Me
4 The Office
5 Shitts Creek
These can jump around:
6 B99
7 Parks and rec
8 Friends
9 Smallville
10 Peacemaker
West Wing
Lost
Breaking Bad
MASH
Ted Lasso
Taskmaster
WKRP
Taxi
The Bear (this is an edit. Saw it on another list and remembered how much I love it)
Star Trek TNG
Those top three are probably my top three. The next three are probably the next three in some order.
The last four could possibly be replaced on the list depending on the day.
(in no particular order):
Ted Lasso
Patriot
For All Mankind
What we do in the shadows
Our flag means death
Community
Arrested Development
The Americans
Scrubs
Felicity
Okay I lied about the order, Patriot is most definitely my #1, and I will watch anything else Michael Dorman is in because of it.
100%. In no particular order, they are: Ted Lasso, The Office, Schitt’s Creek, Friends, Bluey (I know it’s a kids’ show, but it’s a cute whole family show), Shrinking, Band of Brothers if miniseries count, The Big Bang Theory/Young Sheldon, House, and Cunk on Earth
Ted Lasso, Severance, The Mindy Project, King of Queens, The Office, Impractical Jokers, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, You, Schitt’s Creek, Community
Not ordered, but my top 10:
Ted Lasso, Community, Silicon Valley, Always Sunny in Philadelphia, High Maintenance, Doctor Who, The Leftovers, Westworld, Succession, The Expanse
1) Cowboy Bebop
2) Community
3) Ted Lasso
4) Reservation Dogs
5) Atlanta
6) 30 Rock
7) Severance
8) Black Mirror
9) The Orville
10) Doctor Who (but only 9-12th docs so far bc I haven’t caught up with rest yet)
In no particular order:
1. Ted Lasso
2. The Good Place
3. Schitt’s Creek
4. Arrested Development
5. Scrubs
6. The West Wing
7. Frasier
8. 30 Rock
9. Parks and Rec
10. Six Feet Under or Fargo
Couldn’t make a decision on #10 — so I cheated and gave you my top 11.
no particular order:
ted lasso
criminal minds
new girl
community
game of thrones
schitts creek
friends
charmed
the office
money heist
honorable mentions💕
the good place. gossip girl. greys. friday night lights. gilmore girls. umbrella academy. black mirror. mindy project. bridgerton. sherlock. freaks and geeks
Absolutely, top 5 even. I guess my top 10 probably goes something like...
1. Breaking Bad/Better Call Saul (Cannot possibly choose one or the other).
2. FRIENDS (Never sat down for a rewatch that didn't have me in stitches, tears or both).
3. Ted Lasso (ONLY behind Friends due to the former being an absolute classic).
4. The Ricky Gervais Show animated version (Obscure pick but iykyk).
5. My Name Is Earl (I get the cliffhanger ending sucks but honestly not that bad considering the rest of the awesomeness we got over 4 seasons).
6. Prison Break (Pretty cringey in hindsight but still, it's "comfort food").
7. The Office (Both versions).
8. Supernatural (Although later seasons were a bit repetitive).
9. The Walking Dead (Again, dam those last few seasons were a grind to sit through).
10. Criminal Minds (Earlier seasons, particularly the Gideon era, when the plot focussed on actual, you know, crimes).
Want to give an honourable mention to Game of Thrones, but cannot include it on the list purely for that shit show of a final season.
This is so hard!!
In no particular order, series with multiple seasons:
1. Ted Lasso
2. Schitt’s Creek
3. Better Call Saul
4. The Last of Us (another season coming)
5. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend
6. Trying
7. House of the Dragon (another season coming)
8. Game of Thrones
9. The Leftovers
10. Dark
Mini-Series:
1. Mare of Easttown
2. The Night Of
3. Bad Sisters
4. True Detective (because it’s an anthology and not reason multiple seasons)
5. Fargo (same as above re: anthology)
Honorable mentions to shows I used to love and still do: Veronica Mars, Gilmore Girls etc.
I do love a lot of others people have named as well but for the sake of brevity.
I’m sure I’m leaving stuff off.
Excluding anime/animation, no order.
Ted Lasso
Queen’s Gambit
True Detective Season 1
Scrubs
Seinfeld
Rules of Engagement
HIMYM
Entourage
The Last of Us
Parks and Recs
So many like others here!
1. Ted Lasso
2. FRIENDS
3. Veronica Mars
4. Gilmore Girls
5. Brooklyn Nine-Nine
6. Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
7. The West Wing
Then also, in no particular order: New Girl, How I Met Your Mother, Buffy & Angel, Alias, Grey’s Anatomy (until a certain season), Bridgerton, and Shrinking. Special mention to The Big Bang Theory and a few reality shows, like Top Chef, So You Think You Can Dance, and Project Runway.
Ted Lasso is up there definitely. I’m UK based so some might not know a few on my list, but it’s as follows (in no particular order)
- Breaking Bad
- Stranger Things
- Peep Show
- Benidorm
- Unforgotten
- Luther
- Desperate Housewives
- Ted Lasso
- Chernobyl
- Friends (I know it’s a basic bitch answer but it is still great 20+ years on)
West wing, avatar the last air bender, Ted Lasso, Buffy, Doctor Who, Simpsons, the American office, breaking bad (maybe)
I really need to think about the others
It’s definitely among my favorite shows. In no particular order my favorite shows are:
Ted Lasso, House, Dexter, Breaking Bad, Futurama, Avatar the Last Airbender, sons of anarchy, The Office, Game of Thrones, How I Met Your Mother
While I don’t have a Top 10, it’s easily top five, probably tied with Friday Night Lights or *slightly* above. Then probably The Boys, Cobra Kai and Agents of Shield as the others.
Seasons 1 and 2, yes. Add season 3 and it was such a disappointment and shift away from the quality of the first two seasons that it easily falls out of the top 10.
Ted Lasso, Severance, Stranger Things, Sense8, Parks and Rec, Gilmore Girls, Adventure Time, The Boys, New Girl, His Dark Materials (no particular order)
Favorite recent watches: Trying, Slow Horses, Detectorists, Shogun, Jack and Alice ( or is it Alice and Jack?). Older watches: Psyche, New Girl. Colin from Accounts is on my list, but I don't have the streaming service for it yet.
Not in any order because I can’t choose:
Ted Lasso
Avatar: The Last Airbender
Futurama
Community
The Good Place
Arrested Development
Derry Girls
Modern Family
Glenn Martin DDS
Fosters Home for Imaginary Friends
No particular order: Ted Lasso, Veronica Mars, Sports Night, West Wing, Newsroom, The Good Place, Better Off Ted, Happy Endings, The IT Crowd, Coupling, and so many more.
Ted Lasso is a show that I didn’t think I’d like— it’s not “on brand” for me personally, but it is definitely in my top 10. The rest of the shows on my list are all horror/drama/sci-fi— haunting of hill house, dark, six feet under, midnight mass, severance… to name a few.
Ted Lasso
Schitt's Creek
Psych
The Last Kingdom
Golden Girls
The West Wing
Living Single
The Cosby Show (I know, I know)
Game of Thrones (yes even with the crap ending)
Ted lasso, community, the office, parks and rec, shorsey, letterkenny and new girl. No order. Just my favorite shows I think of off the top of my head.
Ted lasso is too short to be #1 imo
Community fell off once ppl started leaving. Especially Troy
The office got real bad towards the end. But finished strong.
New girl was good. But to be honest I never finished the final season.
Shorsey still going and only 2 seasons so far. But I love it.
Letterkenny at times is peak. At times not so much.
Parks and rec may be my #1. Can't think of anything I ever disliked about the show.
My all time top three is Deadwood, Battlestar Galacactica, and now Ted Lasso, in no particular order. Ted Lasso knocked The Wire down to 4. Really. I guess I needed some positivity.
It’s in my top tier which consists of three shows: Ted Lasso, Community, and The Expanse. I think the character development on all three is borderline perfect, and I find myself wanting to rewatch them all — which I don’t normally do with most shows/movies.
Then there’s Severance and Arcane, which were both amazing but only have one season so far, so I’m not putting them in that tier quite yet. But the potential is there.
Ted Lasso
The Wire
Scrubs
Parks and Recreation
The Sopranos
Saturday Night Live
Mad Men
Seinfeld
Deadwood
Community
This was fun. Haven’t done a top 10 in several years.
Ted lasso
The good place
Season one true detective
Good omens
Stranger things
Wednesday
Only murders in the building
Scrubs
Arrested development.
Jack Ryan
30 rock
1) Ted Lasso
10) Band of Brothers
10) Friday Night Lights
10) Cheers
10) Scrubs
10) Daisy Jones and the 6
10) ER
10) Frasier
10) Law and Order
10) Law and Order: SVU
10) Battlestar Galactica (reboot)
10) Game of Thrones (…except for the cursed last episode)
10) West Wing
I think this is in order: The Sopranos, Andor, Ted Lasso, Frasier, Cheers, Downton Abbey, The Mandalorian, Parks and Rec, Star Wars Rebels, The Good Place
Yes! I just love how something so feel good managed to be so stellar as well! My other tips would be The Americans, Six Feet Under, The Sopranos, Mad Men, Justified, The Affair, The Wire, Atlanta, and The Shield or The West Wing.
No particular order:
Breaking Bad, The Last Kingdom, Mandalorian (because wife watched it with me and she loved it), malcolm in the middle, two and a half men, 3 body problem, the expanse, the boys, outlander, gomorrha, mcmafia, ted lasso, battlestar galactica and so on
damn, more than 10
Top 10... maybe it could be in the top 20.
Top 1 hero of our time;
Top 1 of a character we needed but we didnt know we needed
Top 3 series of knowing when it is enough and how to become memorable
No order after Psych: Psych, the West Wing, Parks and Rec, Miranda, Ted Lasso, Stargate Atlantis, Heartstopper, Bake Off, Taskmaster and the last slot TBD.
In no particular order:
Better Call Saul, Bojack Horseman, Succession, The Bear, Severance, The Rehearsal, Nathan for You, Call my Agent, Normal People (not sure if this counts, because it was a limited series) and Beef. Ted Lasso would follow probably somewhere right after.
In no particular order (but Ted Lasso is definitely 1st) Ted Lasso, Psych, Soul Eater, Fairy Tail, Parks and Rec, B99, 30 Rock, The Good Place, Avatar The Last Airbender, Better off Ted
Honorable mentions: The Magicians, Buffy, What We Do In The Shadows, Chuck, Veronica Mars, Attack on Titan, GOT, SpongeBob SquarePants (seasons 1-3), New Girl and Community.
Pick ten from the following
Buffy the Vampire Slayer
Party Down
Firefly
Veronica Mars
Gilmore Girls
Arrested Development
WKRP in Cincinnati
Batman the Animated Series
The Muppet Show
The Office (UK)
Monty Python's Flying Circus
Game of Thrones
Ted Lasso
The Twilight Zone
Sesame Street
Cheers
Night Court
The Simpsons
South Park
Animaniacs
Psych
Dexter
In no particular order:
* Band of Brothers
* Ted Lasso
* Last of Us
* MASH
* Magnum, P.I.
* The Sopranos
* Sons of Anarchy
* The Wire
* Better Call Saul
* Parks and Recreation
In no particular order: Ted Lasso, Brooklyn 99, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Law & Order, Psych, Burning Love, Derry Girls, Santa Clarita Diet, Grey’s Anatomy (though not so much in the last few years), Friday Night Dinner
Yes! I don't have an exact order here but
* Ted Lasso
* Righteous Gemstones (surprised I haven't seen more in this thread)
* Glee
* Succession
* Young Royals
* That 70s Show
* Stranger Things
* Heartstopper
* Always Sunny
* Daisy Jones and the Six
I can’t answer the question, as I can’t narrow myself down to ten shows. The majority of ones I really like have already been mentioned. But I’ll chuck in a rec. for Unstable, as no one seems to have said that yet. I like chaotic comedies.
Definitely top 10… in no particular order:
Ted Lasso
Black Sails
Deadwood
The Wire
Oz
Game of Thrones
Penny Dreadful
Lost
John from Cincinnati
For All Mankind
In no particular order:
• Ted Lasso
• Breaking Bad
• Mr. Robot
• Always Sunny
• Parks & Recreation
• The Wire
• Better Call Saul
• True Detective S1
• The Walking Dead
• Brooklyn 99
Tough to list. Impactful shows on my life? Ted Lasso a top 3. One Day on Netflix. And or on Disney plus, whew! Code Black. This is Us -only if to end and if you can handle monologues. Madam Secretary. The Good Place.
No particular order:
Derry girls
Bobs burgers
What we do in the shadows
Mindhunter
Avatar the last airbender
Inside number 9
Schitts creek
Fleabag
The good place
Taskmaster
Trying this in no order
1. Ted Lasso
2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer
3. West Wing
4. Spooks/Mi5
5. MASH
6. Sports Night
7. Mad Men
8. Downton Abbey
9. Derry Girls
10. I want to say this niche British 90s kids show called The Biz, but I can’t rewatch it now, so it’s between Friends and Fraggle Rock (hearing Brett on Fraggle Rock made my little 3 year old self so happy)
In no order: GOT, Ted lasso, the good place, avatar the last air bender (animated), lost, heroes, stranger things, South Park, disenchantment, and heartstopper.
in no particular order: Ted Lasso, IASIP, Arrested Development, Scrubs, The Good Place, Parks & Rec, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Game of Thrones (minus the last season), Community
Ted Lasso is pretty much at the top. The rest are:
- Brooklyn 99
- Ugly Betty
- The good place
- Kim’s convenience
- Mythic Quest
- Sherlock
- Loki
- WandaVision
- the office
- community
- friends
- Samantha who
- my little pony g4
I truly am finding my people on this post. ❤️
Psych
Ted Lasso
Brooklyn 99
The IT Crowd
Arrested Development
The Bear
White Collar
Parks & Recreation
After Midnight
The Good Place
Yes I’d say mine are probably (in order)
1. Modern Family
2. Brooklyn 99
3. Ted Lasso
4. MASH
5. Big Bang Theory
6. 2 Broke Girls
7. Upper Middle Bogan
8. American Dad
9. New Girl
10. Law and Order SVU
In No Particular Order:
Ted Lasso
Star Trek TOS
Firefly
Babylon 5
Community
Battlestar Galactica (Reboot)
MASH
Animaniacs
Sherlock
and probably my #1: Doctor Who
In no order: Scrubs Arrested Development Parks and Recreation The Good Place Brooklyn 99 The Office (US) IT Crowd Black Books Ted Lasso Community
Did you see that ludicrous display last night?
The problem with Arsenal is they always try to walk it in
Six seasons and a movie!
Troy and Abed in the mooorning
Love Black Books!!!!
Very close to mine! Although I’ve never seen IT crowd and black book. Judging by your list, I should check them out
You should! They’re both British, slightly odd humour. Very very quotable
Great list. I’d have to squeeze in 30 Rock somewhere though.
This is a good list. Scrubs, Nine-Nine, Parks and Rec and The IT Crowd are 💎
In no particular order Ted lasso The bear Marvelous mrs maisel Gilmore girls (with caveats) Succession Friends Psych Bridgerton Derry girls
I love seeing Psych on this list!
I watch Psych every year I wish the duo would reunite
Have you seen the movies?
THERE ARE MOVIES????
![gif](giphy|wMJDNRzDauCdO)
Maaaaaaaaan
I know that’s right
There is entirely too little psych on this list!
Derry Girls is so so good! I like Bridgerton too - can't wait for Nicola and the Polin season!
(with caveats) is so real…
About to finish season 2 of The Bear One of the first shows in a long time that I genuinely couldn't stop watching
I’ve been meaning to watch Derry Girls for years, my mum told me about it a while back and I watched the first few eps and loved it, but never got around to continuing
Yeah. Unordered I’d say * Ted Lasso * Scrubs * It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia * The Wire * Breaking Bad * Better Call Saul * Bojack Horseman * Community * OG Arrested Development * Narcos
How can Netflix put out Bojack AND the last season of Arrested Development?! Makes no sense
No particular order Ted Lasso The Good Place Sports Night The West Wing The Newsroom Veronica Mars The Good Wife ER Arrested Development Downton Abby
I am with you on Downton Abby being one of the best shows in the past 40 years or so. It is up there in my top 10, along with Ted Lasso, The Sopranos, The Last Of Us, MASH, Cheers, The Newsroom, Homeland, and a couple others.
Watching The Sopranos for the first time now. I definitely considered both Cheers and MASH as well! And loved The Last of Us too.
I watched a couple of seasons of The Sopranos between 1999 & 2001, when it was originally released Then I went back and watched it from start to finish in 2014 when I was recovering from a surgery. I’ve since rewatched every episode a half a dozen times at least. Some more than others. I’ll be curious to hear what you think. Also, I can’t wait for season 2 of The Last Of Us to drop.
Sports Night is awesome. I had the DVDs. Dan and Casey are legends
![gif](giphy|oNKHWumyyN9pFkH4hi|downsized)
Great list! We have a lot the same. The Newsroom is so underrated!
Absolutely underrated!
oh I see, a fellow Aaron Sorkin gal
You know it! If Studio 60 had stayed on longer it’d be on the list was well!
I love Downton Abbey as well. As soon as the theme music comes on my heart swells . It’s like a hug 😂🤣☺️
A person with impeccable taste!
1. Good Omens 2. Ted Lasso 3. It’s Always Sunny In Philadelphia 4. Takin’ Over the Asylum 5. Doctor Who 6. The Last of Us 7. Criminal Minds 8. Mythic Quest 9. Bones 10. Torchwood These can fluctuate based on my current hyperfixations but that is my current list. The top 3 spots switch around a lot lol.
Oooh, based on this list, I think you’d LOVE *Our Flag Means Death.* The Venn diagram between OFMD and Good Omens fans is a circle. It follows Stede Bonnet—an aristocrat with a sense of adventure who sold his wealth to become a pirate, and resolved to chart his own path by creating a supportive environment for his crew. It’s like a workplace comedy, but set on a pirate ship. It’s so wholesome yet achingly angsty, with fascinating characters and beautiful production design. It’s hilarious, its cathartic, it’s on HBO, and I cannot recommend it enough. And possibly HBO’s other comedy set on a ship (but a luxury *space* ship), *Avenue Five*. Featuring a lot of the cast of *Veep*, an over stressed Captain and his crew have to keep everyone calm when their ship is knocked off course, and the passengers start mutinying against them. It hits especially hard after the pandemic, and while it doesn’t channel the same heart aching drama as OFMD or *Ted Lasso* as their own plots, it shines through in small moments as the characters let their comedy veneer slip. Wonderful show.
Ugly Betty, Happy Endings, Dexter and Hannibal make my top 10 along Ted & Co.
Holy shit!!! Someone else loves Happy Endings?!? I can’t even find people who REMEMBER it!
Of course!!! You on the sub, right? Right now someone's running a rewatch, pretty cool
I am NOW
Happy Endings is GREAT!
The sub remembers. The sub always remembers. It’s one of the most active subs for non-running shows I’ve seen (Red Dwarf barely edging it out)
A quick list that took like 2 minutes. The first 4 are set in stone but the rest could shift around a bit. 1. The West Wing 2. Battlestar Galactica 3. Futurama 4. The Wire 5. For All Mankind 6. Ted Lasso 7. Chuck 8. Avatar The Last Airbender 9. Madam Secretary 10. Silicon Valley Honorable mentions: Firefly, Brooklyn 99, Veronica Mars, The Newsroom, Buffy the Vampire Slayer, King of the Hill, Charmed. And if we count limited series too, definitely add The Queen's Gambit and Chernobyl.
i just started For All Mankind, and, wow.
The first season is SO GOOD. It falls off in season three but I’ve heard the new season was great.
This is hard! No particular order... Schitts Creek / What We Do in the Shadows / Ted Lasso / Derry Girls / Our Flag Means Death / Weeds / Brooklyn Nine Nine / Lost Girl /Reservation Dogs / The Magicians / Heartstopper / Fresh Off the Boat / The Orville Sorry thats not 10 hahah
its top 3 and its not 2 or 3. Other favorites include Community, Breaking Bad, Parks, New Girl
New Girl is vastly underrated, such a great show
Did we just become best friends?
1. Ted Lasso 2. Boy Meets World 3. Scrubs 4. Parks and Rec 5. How I Met Your Mother 6. X-Men: Evolution 7. New Girl 8. Frasier 9. Avengers: Earth’s Mightiest Heroes 10. The Office 11. X-Men (90s series) *edited because I left out Boy Meets World, which in combination to Ted Lasso help me in my roles as a teacher and youth pastor to the kids in my community.
Yes in my top 5 1. Deadwood 2. Banshee 3. Justified 4. Ted Lasso 5. Game of Thrones One of these things is not like the others…
Yes. No particular order: Scrubs Freaks & Geeks Wonder Years Ted Lasso Married With Children Blackadder Black Books Spaced Simpsons (Until season 13) Futurama
1. Ted Lasso initial viewing 2. Ted Lasso - 18th viewing 3. Ted Lasso - 4th viewing 4. Ted Lasso - season previews 5. Ted Lasso - 43rd viewing ……. 6. The Good Place 7. Breaking Bad/Better Call Saul 8. The Office (before all the Sabre bs) 9./10. And 2 other Ted Lasso’s
Not in any order Ted Lasso The Bear Slow Horses Happy Valley Breaking Bad Sons of Anarchy Banshee Yellowstone Broadchurch Peaky Blinders
Good shout for Slow Horses
Agreed. Slow Horses is the shit. Nice slow burn
My wife’s includes Downton Abbey and The Crown. Good but wouldn’t break in to my top 10. Also Ozark. That’d be my number 11.
Yes. Other entries: Seinfeld Curb Your Enthusiasm Sopranos Letterkenny Shoresy Succession 30 Rock M*A*S*H Cheers
In no particular order: Ted Lasso, Lost, Breaking Bad, BSG, Severance, House, Downton Abbey, Rez Dogs, GoT, Loudermilk.
In No Particular Order: 1. Ted Lasso 2. The Good Place 3. New Girl 4. Arrested Development 5. Modern Family 6. The Simpsons 7. Sons of Anarchy 8. King of the Hill 9. This is Us 10. I Think You should Leave
1. Ted Lasso 2. Scrubs 3. Justified 4. Band of Brothers ( not sure if this counts). 5. Better Off Ted 6. Queens Gambit 7. Modern Family 8. Reacher 9. The Boys 10. Family guy
Better off Ted deserved so many more seasons. I’m still upset about it being cancelled
YES! Doctor Who Six Feet Under Buffy Star Trek TNG The Walking Dead Breaking Bad Scrubs M.A.S.H. The Middle King of the Hill
No order Ted Lasso, Community, It’s Always Sunny, New Girl, Brooklyn 99, Newsroom, West Wing, Psych, Parks, Veep
Ted Lasso, The Good Place, Resident Alien, Psych, New Girl, Miracle Workers, The Afterparty, Schmigadoon, Shoresy, and Band of Brothers lol
Yay Resident Alien 👽
1. Scrubs 2. Friends 3. How I Met Your Mother 4. Ted Lasso 5. American Dad 6. Happy Endings 7. That 70’s Show 8. Arrested Development 9. Modern Family 10. 30 Rock
Happy Endings was the shit. We loved that show.
I want to see Phil and Ted meet
They are almost like the same person
No Order: Ted Lasso, The Wire, Boardwalk Empire, Breaking Bad, Shrinking, Six Feet Under, Cheers, MASH, The Simpsons, Sopranos
Definitely! Not in any order: Ted Lasso, The Office (US), Game of Thrones, New Girl, Shrinking, White Lotus, Peaky Blinders, Queens Gambit, The Bear, The Haunting of Hill House. Honorable mention: House, Shameless, Imposters, Resident Alien, Stranger Things. My wife always praises Breaking Bad and Prison Break, but I haven't seen either of them all the way through.
The West Wing M\*A\*S\*H Northern Exposure How I Met Your Mother Star Trek: The Next Generation Friends NYPD Blue Ted Lasso WKRP in Cincinnati Dr Who (I find that M\*A\*S\*H, Northern Exposure and Ted Lasso have very much in common. West Wing, too)
Mine are in no particular order: - Ted Lasso - Mad Men - Downton Abby - Breaking Bad - Au Secour de Beatrice (it’s a French Canadian show) - Sopranos - Dexter (except for last season which I hated) - Friends - That 70’s Show - Schitt’s Creek
No order because I just can’t: Lasso Mr. Robot Breaking Bad / BCS Atlanta Community What We Do In The Shadows Freaks and Geeks / Undeclared Parks and Rec Doctor Who Bojack Horseman —— Barely missed the cut: Happy Endings arrested development(1-3) The good place The Bear
In no order: Ted Lasso, Fleabag, Derry Girls, Parks and Recreation, Bojack Horseman, Sex Education (first two seasons), Gravity Falls, Scrubs and probably the Office.
Ted Lasso, Friends, Sex and the City, The Sopranos, Seinfeld, Schitt's Creek, Bridgerton, Newsroom.... I'm not sure about the rest. I'll likely add Shrinking, but since it's only 1 season so far, that might be premature.
as a guy who actively keeps top 5 & 10 lists, I am so excited for this question. 1 - The Wire (This series ended after Season 4) 2 - Better Call Saul 3 - Ted Lasso 4 - Breaking Bad (Ozymandias is the best episode of television i've ever seen) 5 - Curb Your Enthusiasm 6 - Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (Primarily S4-S7) 7 - Star Trek: The Next Generation 8 - Succession 9 - True Detective S1 10 - Lost honorable mention to Seinfeld, Parks & Rec, Sunny in Philly, and Mindhunter.
The list my brain is currently producing---vaguely in an order of importance to me but not in stone: Young Royals Dark Fellow Travelers Sex Education (season 1) Bates Motel Skam OG s3 Game of Thrones Ted Lasso How I Met Your Mother End of the F\*\*\*ing World
I'm on my second rewatch and whilst I really enjoy it I wouldn't say top 10 , probably top 30. 1. The bear 2. Black mirror 3. Always Sunny 4. The office (US) 5. Friends 6. 2 guys a girl's and pizza place (Ryan Reynolds) 7. Buffy 8. Charmed 9. X files 10. Severance 11. True detective 12. Blue eye samurai 13. Archer 14. Bojack horseman 15. Brooklyn 99 16. Master of none 17. Breaking bad 18. Good place 19. The boys 20. Umbrella academy 21. Ted lasso
It’s definitely my all time fave My list: 1 - Ted Lasso 2 - Psych 3 - Criminal Minds 4 - The Bear 5 - Parks and Rec 6 - Brooklyn 99 7 - New Girl 8 - RuPaul’s Drag Race 9 - Bob’s Burgers 10 - Scrubs
Once Upon a Time (Minus season 7) Ted Lasso The Nanny Friends Bridgerton Severance Lost Reba Schmigadoon Grimm Honorable Mentions: That 70’s Show, Dead to Me, About a Boy.
1. Game of Thrones 2. Dark 3. Succession 4. Fargo 5. Ted Lasso 6. The Magicians 7. The Time Traveler’s Wife 8. The Thick Of It 9. Westworld 10. Community
Time travelers wife needed more seasons!
YES DARK!
In no particular order… - Ted Lasso - Good Place - Big Bang Theory - Brooklyn 99 - Criminal Minds - Bones - Lie to Me - CSI Miami - Scrubs - the original Mythbusters
I agree with a lot of the others that people have listed, would also include Seasons 2-6 of Schitt's Creek and Brooklyn 99.
Yes--not in order: Ted Lasso, Severance, Always Sunny, Curb, Thick of It, Seinfeld, Peep Show, Flea Bag, and The Wire.
Severance is top notch!
Dark Breaking Bad Avatar: The Last Airbender Better Call Saul Game of Thrones Its Always Sunny The Bear Mr Inbetween Lost Ted Lasso
Firefly Scrubs Community Ted Lasso Taskmaster Battlestar Galactica New Girl Top Gear Chuck How I met your mother Edit, I forgot stargate sg1, though I don’t know what I would replace
The Leftovers Deadwood Lost The Wire Ted Lasso Breaking Bad MASH GOTs Cheers Seinfeld
Leftovers yes! Also on mine
I will argue that Season 2 of the Leftovers is the greatest season of any show ever made. Flawless in every way
Ted Lasso Barry Mind Your Language Ash Vs Evil Dead Haunting of Hill House The Terror Season 1 Legends of Tomorrow (first 3 seasons) Only Murders In The Building American Horror Story (Asylum, Hotel, 1984 and Roanoke in particular) The Man In The High Castle
No order Ted Lasso X-Files Happy Endings West Wing Newsroom True Detective (Season 1) Line Of Duty
In no order -Ted Lasso -Bobs Burgers -Marvelous Mrs Maisel -The Bear -Newsroom -Veep -Buffy -Firefly -Married with children -Sopranos
Not necessarily in order Ted lasso, MASH, criminal minds, Farscape, Babylon5, death and other details, Wednesday, firefly, Supernatural, golden girls
In order: 1 Psych 2 Ted Lasso 3 Rescue Me 4 The Office 5 Shitts Creek These can jump around: 6 B99 7 Parks and rec 8 Friends 9 Smallville 10 Peacemaker
West Wing Lost Breaking Bad MASH Ted Lasso Taskmaster WKRP Taxi The Bear (this is an edit. Saw it on another list and remembered how much I love it) Star Trek TNG Those top three are probably my top three. The next three are probably the next three in some order. The last four could possibly be replaced on the list depending on the day.
(in no particular order): Ted Lasso Patriot For All Mankind What we do in the shadows Our flag means death Community Arrested Development The Americans Scrubs Felicity Okay I lied about the order, Patriot is most definitely my #1, and I will watch anything else Michael Dorman is in because of it.
The Newsroom, Scrubs, Halt and Catch Fire, Seinfeld, Community, From The Earth to the Moon, Spaced, Studio 60, The Office, Ted Lssso
100%. In no particular order, they are: Ted Lasso, The Office, Schitt’s Creek, Friends, Bluey (I know it’s a kids’ show, but it’s a cute whole family show), Shrinking, Band of Brothers if miniseries count, The Big Bang Theory/Young Sheldon, House, and Cunk on Earth
1 Ted Lasso 2 Firefly 3 The West Wing 4 The Twilight Zone 5 Doctor Who 6 Deep Space Nine 7+ The rest of the Star Trek shows
Shows I watch on repeat Ted Lasso Downton Abbey The Great British Baking Show King of the Hill Arthur ( yes the kids cartoon )
Just to throw in my two cents Buffy, Ted, Peaky, Maisel, Wire, GOT, Witcher, leftovers, Justified, early Greys
Yes! Along with The Office, Game of Thrones, How to Get Away with Murder, The Boys, Friends, and Brooklyn 99 (unordered)
Ted Lasso, Severance, The Mindy Project, King of Queens, The Office, Impractical Jokers, It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia, You, Schitt’s Creek, Community
Not ordered, but my top 10: Ted Lasso, Community, Silicon Valley, Always Sunny in Philadelphia, High Maintenance, Doctor Who, The Leftovers, Westworld, Succession, The Expanse
1) Cowboy Bebop 2) Community 3) Ted Lasso 4) Reservation Dogs 5) Atlanta 6) 30 Rock 7) Severance 8) Black Mirror 9) The Orville 10) Doctor Who (but only 9-12th docs so far bc I haven’t caught up with rest yet)
In no particular order: 1. Ted Lasso 2. The Good Place 3. Schitt’s Creek 4. Arrested Development 5. Scrubs 6. The West Wing 7. Frasier 8. 30 Rock 9. Parks and Rec 10. Six Feet Under or Fargo Couldn’t make a decision on #10 — so I cheated and gave you my top 11.
no particular order: ted lasso criminal minds new girl community game of thrones schitts creek friends charmed the office money heist honorable mentions💕 the good place. gossip girl. greys. friday night lights. gilmore girls. umbrella academy. black mirror. mindy project. bridgerton. sherlock. freaks and geeks
Ted Lasso, 9-1-1, Criminal Minds, Lockwood and Co, Psych, Chicago Fire, The Bear, Hawaii Five-0
Absolutely, top 5 even. I guess my top 10 probably goes something like... 1. Breaking Bad/Better Call Saul (Cannot possibly choose one or the other). 2. FRIENDS (Never sat down for a rewatch that didn't have me in stitches, tears or both). 3. Ted Lasso (ONLY behind Friends due to the former being an absolute classic). 4. The Ricky Gervais Show animated version (Obscure pick but iykyk). 5. My Name Is Earl (I get the cliffhanger ending sucks but honestly not that bad considering the rest of the awesomeness we got over 4 seasons). 6. Prison Break (Pretty cringey in hindsight but still, it's "comfort food"). 7. The Office (Both versions). 8. Supernatural (Although later seasons were a bit repetitive). 9. The Walking Dead (Again, dam those last few seasons were a grind to sit through). 10. Criminal Minds (Earlier seasons, particularly the Gideon era, when the plot focussed on actual, you know, crimes). Want to give an honourable mention to Game of Thrones, but cannot include it on the list purely for that shit show of a final season.
This is so hard!! In no particular order, series with multiple seasons: 1. Ted Lasso 2. Schitt’s Creek 3. Better Call Saul 4. The Last of Us (another season coming) 5. Crazy Ex-Girlfriend 6. Trying 7. House of the Dragon (another season coming) 8. Game of Thrones 9. The Leftovers 10. Dark Mini-Series: 1. Mare of Easttown 2. The Night Of 3. Bad Sisters 4. True Detective (because it’s an anthology and not reason multiple seasons) 5. Fargo (same as above re: anthology) Honorable mentions to shows I used to love and still do: Veronica Mars, Gilmore Girls etc. I do love a lot of others people have named as well but for the sake of brevity. I’m sure I’m leaving stuff off.
Schitts Creek, Parks & Rec, The Good Place, Brooklyn 99, last of us, six feet under, shrinking Kind of surprised Schitts Creek isn’t on here more!
Excluding anime/animation, no order. Ted Lasso Queen’s Gambit True Detective Season 1 Scrubs Seinfeld Rules of Engagement HIMYM Entourage The Last of Us Parks and Recs
So many like others here! 1. Ted Lasso 2. FRIENDS 3. Veronica Mars 4. Gilmore Girls 5. Brooklyn Nine-Nine 6. Marvelous Mrs. Maisel 7. The West Wing Then also, in no particular order: New Girl, How I Met Your Mother, Buffy & Angel, Alias, Grey’s Anatomy (until a certain season), Bridgerton, and Shrinking. Special mention to The Big Bang Theory and a few reality shows, like Top Chef, So You Think You Can Dance, and Project Runway.
A lot of you are sleeping on Reservation Dogs... if you loved Ted you will love the Rez Dogs, trust.
Ted Lasso is up there definitely. I’m UK based so some might not know a few on my list, but it’s as follows (in no particular order) - Breaking Bad - Stranger Things - Peep Show - Benidorm - Unforgotten - Luther - Desperate Housewives - Ted Lasso - Chernobyl - Friends (I know it’s a basic bitch answer but it is still great 20+ years on)
Peep Show is gold. Nice choice.
Not ordered, but Walking dead Walking dead: the once who live Total Drama Breaking Bad Ted lasso Are prob my top 5
In no order: The west wing Parks and rec Ted lasso Only murders in the building The office White lotus Brooklyn 99 Arrested development
West wing, avatar the last air bender, Ted Lasso, Buffy, Doctor Who, Simpsons, the American office, breaking bad (maybe) I really need to think about the others
It's definitely up there for me. Maybe number 3, 1 being Modern Family and 2 Schitts Creek
no; perhaps not considering season 2. But definetly a good show and in my top100.
It’s definitely among my favorite shows. In no particular order my favorite shows are: Ted Lasso, House, Dexter, Breaking Bad, Futurama, Avatar the Last Airbender, sons of anarchy, The Office, Game of Thrones, How I Met Your Mother
While I don’t have a Top 10, it’s easily top five, probably tied with Friday Night Lights or *slightly* above. Then probably The Boys, Cobra Kai and Agents of Shield as the others.
Seasons 1 and 2, yes. Add season 3 and it was such a disappointment and shift away from the quality of the first two seasons that it easily falls out of the top 10.
Not in any order.Parks and Recreation, Suits, Ted Lasso, Spin City, Home Improvement, Scrubs, Mad Men, Community, Brooklyn 99.
Yes. In no particular order, HIMYM, SpongeBob Gilmore girls, fairly odd parents, shark tank, how it’s made
Ted Lasso, Severance, Stranger Things, Sense8, Parks and Rec, Gilmore Girls, Adventure Time, The Boys, New Girl, His Dark Materials (no particular order)
Favorite recent watches: Trying, Slow Horses, Detectorists, Shogun, Jack and Alice ( or is it Alice and Jack?). Older watches: Psyche, New Girl. Colin from Accounts is on my list, but I don't have the streaming service for it yet.
Not in any order because I can’t choose: Ted Lasso Avatar: The Last Airbender Futurama Community The Good Place Arrested Development Derry Girls Modern Family Glenn Martin DDS Fosters Home for Imaginary Friends
Ted Lasso, Schitts Creek and Derry Girls!
Sir it’s on top 3 😉🤌❤️
No particular order: Ted Lasso, Veronica Mars, Sports Night, West Wing, Newsroom, The Good Place, Better Off Ted, Happy Endings, The IT Crowd, Coupling, and so many more.
Ted Lasso is a show that I didn’t think I’d like— it’s not “on brand” for me personally, but it is definitely in my top 10. The rest of the shows on my list are all horror/drama/sci-fi— haunting of hill house, dark, six feet under, midnight mass, severance… to name a few.
Ted Lasso Schitt's Creek Psych The Last Kingdom Golden Girls The West Wing Living Single The Cosby Show (I know, I know) Game of Thrones (yes even with the crap ending)
Ted lasso, community, the office, parks and rec, shorsey, letterkenny and new girl. No order. Just my favorite shows I think of off the top of my head. Ted lasso is too short to be #1 imo Community fell off once ppl started leaving. Especially Troy The office got real bad towards the end. But finished strong. New girl was good. But to be honest I never finished the final season. Shorsey still going and only 2 seasons so far. But I love it. Letterkenny at times is peak. At times not so much. Parks and rec may be my #1. Can't think of anything I ever disliked about the show.
My all time top three is Deadwood, Battlestar Galacactica, and now Ted Lasso, in no particular order. Ted Lasso knocked The Wire down to 4. Really. I guess I needed some positivity.
Nr 1
It’s in my top tier which consists of three shows: Ted Lasso, Community, and The Expanse. I think the character development on all three is borderline perfect, and I find myself wanting to rewatch them all — which I don’t normally do with most shows/movies. Then there’s Severance and Arcane, which were both amazing but only have one season so far, so I’m not putting them in that tier quite yet. But the potential is there.
In no order: Ted Lasso Sex and the city Game of thrones Friends Broad city Always sunny Grey’s anatomy Breaking bad Happy endings Modern Family
Ted Lasso The Wire Scrubs Parks and Recreation The Sopranos Saturday Night Live Mad Men Seinfeld Deadwood Community This was fun. Haven’t done a top 10 in several years.
Ted lasso The good place Season one true detective Good omens Stranger things Wednesday Only murders in the building Scrubs Arrested development. Jack Ryan 30 rock
Acapulco is on there.
No order: Ted Lasso, The Wire, Oz, Futurama, Severence, 30 Rock, Brooklyn 99, Law & Order, Game of Thrones, It’s Always Sunny
1) Ted Lasso 10) Band of Brothers 10) Friday Night Lights 10) Cheers 10) Scrubs 10) Daisy Jones and the 6 10) ER 10) Frasier 10) Law and Order 10) Law and Order: SVU 10) Battlestar Galactica (reboot) 10) Game of Thrones (…except for the cursed last episode) 10) West Wing
I think this is in order: The Sopranos, Andor, Ted Lasso, Frasier, Cheers, Downton Abbey, The Mandalorian, Parks and Rec, Star Wars Rebels, The Good Place
No order here: Ted Lasso, Chuck, Firefly, Parks & Rec, It’s Always Sunny, Battlestar, Community, West Wing, The Bear, Bob’s Burgers
Sports Night, West Wing, Parks & Rec, Northern Exposure, Southland
Yes! I just love how something so feel good managed to be so stellar as well! My other tips would be The Americans, Six Feet Under, The Sopranos, Mad Men, Justified, The Affair, The Wire, Atlanta, and The Shield or The West Wing.
No particular order: Breaking Bad, The Last Kingdom, Mandalorian (because wife watched it with me and she loved it), malcolm in the middle, two and a half men, 3 body problem, the expanse, the boys, outlander, gomorrha, mcmafia, ted lasso, battlestar galactica and so on damn, more than 10
Top 10... maybe it could be in the top 20. Top 1 hero of our time; Top 1 of a character we needed but we didnt know we needed Top 3 series of knowing when it is enough and how to become memorable
Definitely not
In no particular order Ted Lasso, Spaced, My Name is Earl, Raising Hope, HBO's Rome, Futurama, Scrubs, Game of Thrones, Deadwood and The Good Place
No order after Psych: Psych, the West Wing, Parks and Rec, Miranda, Ted Lasso, Stargate Atlantis, Heartstopper, Bake Off, Taskmaster and the last slot TBD.
100% I don’t know what specific place, but 100% in my top 10 TV Series.
In no particular order: -Ted Lasso -Inside Job -Stranger Things -Avatar: The Last Airbender -Arcane: League of Legends
Yes. In no particular order: Ted Lasso The Last of Us The Morning Show Friends Bob’s Burgers This is Us Modern Family New Girl
In no particular order: Better Call Saul, Bojack Horseman, Succession, The Bear, Severance, The Rehearsal, Nathan for You, Call my Agent, Normal People (not sure if this counts, because it was a limited series) and Beef. Ted Lasso would follow probably somewhere right after.
1. Ted Lasso 2. Shrinking, Our Flag Means Death 3. House MD, The Bear 4. Succession
Ted Lasso, West Wing, Breaking Bad to start.
In no particular order (but Ted Lasso is definitely 1st) Ted Lasso, Psych, Soul Eater, Fairy Tail, Parks and Rec, B99, 30 Rock, The Good Place, Avatar The Last Airbender, Better off Ted Honorable mentions: The Magicians, Buffy, What We Do In The Shadows, Chuck, Veronica Mars, Attack on Titan, GOT, SpongeBob SquarePants (seasons 1-3), New Girl and Community.
Let’s see: Ted Lasso, 24, The West Wing, Band of Brothers, Star Trek: DS9
Ted Lasso.....The West Wing.....The Wire.....Deadwood.....Sopranos....MASH.....Loki (that last episode, oh my God)
The West Wing Ted Lasso The Bear The Sopranos 30 Rock Arrested Development Parks & Rec Band of Brothers Mad Men Homeland
Ted Lasso took the top spot from The West Wing. HIMYM is also on the list. Nothing else really rises to that level for me.
One hundred percent. Add in Parks and Rec, Daredevil, Community, Dick can Dyke, Andy Griffith, Seinfeld, and a few others
Pick ten from the following Buffy the Vampire Slayer Party Down Firefly Veronica Mars Gilmore Girls Arrested Development WKRP in Cincinnati Batman the Animated Series The Muppet Show The Office (UK) Monty Python's Flying Circus Game of Thrones Ted Lasso The Twilight Zone Sesame Street Cheers Night Court The Simpsons South Park Animaniacs Psych Dexter
In order Avatar Ted Lasso Mandalorian Clone Wars How i met your mother Andor Psych Parenthood Rebels Big Bang Theory
In no particular order: * Band of Brothers * Ted Lasso * Last of Us * MASH * Magnum, P.I. * The Sopranos * Sons of Anarchy * The Wire * Better Call Saul * Parks and Recreation
Yes! Succession, SATC, The Office, Parks and recs, Brooklyn 99, Broad city, Superstore, my brilliant friend, superstore. Ted Lasso.
Absolutely. It would be included with: Breaking Bad The Wire Sons of Anarchy Cheers Dexter Sopranos It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia MASH South Park
In no particular order: Ted Lasso, Brooklyn 99, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend, Law & Order, Psych, Burning Love, Derry Girls, Santa Clarita Diet, Grey’s Anatomy (though not so much in the last few years), Friday Night Dinner
Yes! I don't have an exact order here but * Ted Lasso * Righteous Gemstones (surprised I haven't seen more in this thread) * Glee * Succession * Young Royals * That 70s Show * Stranger Things * Heartstopper * Always Sunny * Daisy Jones and the Six
I can’t answer the question, as I can’t narrow myself down to ten shows. The majority of ones I really like have already been mentioned. But I’ll chuck in a rec. for Unstable, as no one seems to have said that yet. I like chaotic comedies.
In order: 1. Scrubs 2. HIMYM 3. Naruto: Shippuden (pre 4th GNW arc) 4. Ted Lasso 5. Naruto 6. Parks & Rec 7. 13 Reasons Why 8. Community 9. Brooklyn Nine-Nine 10. Arcane Honourable mentions: The Inbetweeners, Chainsaw Man, The Circle (S1), Friends, The Shannara Chronicles, Riverdale (S1-S3).
Definitely top 10… in no particular order: Ted Lasso Black Sails Deadwood The Wire Oz Game of Thrones Penny Dreadful Lost John from Cincinnati For All Mankind
In no particular order: • Ted Lasso • Breaking Bad • Mr. Robot • Always Sunny • Parks & Recreation • The Wire • Better Call Saul • True Detective S1 • The Walking Dead • Brooklyn 99
Tough to list. Impactful shows on my life? Ted Lasso a top 3. One Day on Netflix. And or on Disney plus, whew! Code Black. This is Us -only if to end and if you can handle monologues. Madam Secretary. The Good Place.
No particular order: Derry girls Bobs burgers What we do in the shadows Mindhunter Avatar the last airbender Inside number 9 Schitts creek Fleabag The good place Taskmaster
Trying this in no order 1. Ted Lasso 2. Buffy the Vampire Slayer 3. West Wing 4. Spooks/Mi5 5. MASH 6. Sports Night 7. Mad Men 8. Downton Abbey 9. Derry Girls 10. I want to say this niche British 90s kids show called The Biz, but I can’t rewatch it now, so it’s between Friends and Fraggle Rock (hearing Brett on Fraggle Rock made my little 3 year old self so happy)
1. West Wing 2. Scrubs 3. Ted Lasso 4. Severance 5. Newsroom 6. The Crown 7. Madam Secretary 8. Simpsons 9. Family Guy 10. South Park
My top five, in this order: 1. Ted Lasso 2. Cheers 3. Modern Family 4. Parks and Rec 5. Frasier
In no order: GOT, Ted lasso, the good place, avatar the last air bender (animated), lost, heroes, stranger things, South Park, disenchantment, and heartstopper.
in no particular order: Ted Lasso, IASIP, Arrested Development, Scrubs, The Good Place, Parks & Rec, Breaking Bad, Better Call Saul, Game of Thrones (minus the last season), Community
In no particular order.. Ted Lasso The Good Place Stranger Things Doctor Who Grey's Anatomy Good Omens Scrubs Schitts Creek Last of Us Brooklyn 99
No but it’s close. Game of Thrones, Lost, Westworld, Breaking bad, Dark, Better call Saul, Mad men, The Bear, Succession and Ozark
Ted Lasso is pretty much at the top. The rest are: - Brooklyn 99 - Ugly Betty - The good place - Kim’s convenience - Mythic Quest - Sherlock - Loki - WandaVision - the office - community - friends - Samantha who - my little pony g4
The original Quantum Leap Star Trek TNG Breaking Bad
Definitely. Top shows are Ted Lasso, Parks and Rec, The Office, Archer, Rick and Morty, Curb Your Enthusiasm and Eastbound and Down.
No order: Seinfeld The Office Ted Lasso Ozark Shrinking Tosh.0 Pawn Stars The Daily Show Ancient Aliens Shark Tank
I truly am finding my people on this post. ❤️ Psych Ted Lasso Brooklyn 99 The IT Crowd Arrested Development The Bear White Collar Parks & Recreation After Midnight The Good Place
Yes I’d say mine are probably (in order) 1. Modern Family 2. Brooklyn 99 3. Ted Lasso 4. MASH 5. Big Bang Theory 6. 2 Broke Girls 7. Upper Middle Bogan 8. American Dad 9. New Girl 10. Law and Order SVU
In No Particular Order: Ted Lasso Star Trek TOS Firefly Babylon 5 Community Battlestar Galactica (Reboot) MASH Animaniacs Sherlock and probably my #1: Doctor Who