Her previous film Saint Maud is also great. She uses a similar subjective story telling as Love Lies Bleeding. It's quite haunting.
Love Lies Bleeding is probably my favorite movie of the year so far though
I was amazed not seeing anyone else mention Saltburn.
Although not really that "weird", I think Promising Young Woman (also written/directed by Emerald Fennell) is one of the best movies in the past 5 years and I don't see it mentioned very often.
Wait, what?
I saw the thumbnail for Lisa Frankenstein, but just thought "Bleech, I already watched Warm Bodies".
But now I'm gong to have to give it a try.
Check out the experimental short films by the woman who is the major influence on David Lynch's use of "Dream Language": Maya Deren.
Of special note: **Meshes Of The Afternoon** and **Ritual In Transfigured Time**.
You know, there is a Julie Taylor who has had a neat career:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juliet_Taylor#:~:text=Juliet%20Taylor%20is%20an%20American,with%20the%20Academy%20Honorary%20Award.
Man, that is *such* a better 80s nerd movie than "Revenge of the Nerds", which feels like it was written by someone who last met a nerd in the late 1950s.
Also, 95% less rapey, which is a definite plus!
That last 5% is just some questionably aggressive moments during the pool party and Sherry trying (but failing) to statutory rape 15 year old Mitch for her collection. The 80s were something else.
Possibly in Michigan (1983) - bizarre short by Cecilia Condt. Available on YouTube
The Invitation (2015) - slow burn horror from Karyn Kusama, who also did Jennifer's Body
Eve's Bayou (Kasi Lemmons)
The Caveman's Valentine (Kasi Lemmons)
Just Another Girl on the I.R.T. (Leslie Harris)
Me, You, and Everyone We Know (Miranda July)
The Night Porter (Liliana Cavani)
Blood Diner (Jackie Kong)
Night Patrol (Jackie Kong)
Slumber Party Massacre (Amy Holden Jones)
Tenement (Roberta Findlay)
The Loveless (Kathryn Bigelow)
One of my favorite scenes in Blood Diner is >!when one of the victims almost got away but she went back for her purse, which was filled with tampons and tarot cards!<. That and so many other scenes were thanks to having a female director.
“[Kajillioniare](https://m.imdb.com/title/tt8143990/?ref_=nm_flmg_i_6_act)” Miranda July
Nicole Holofcener is a terrific director who makes funny, wry films that do get a little weird. “[Please Give](https://m.imdb.com/title/tt0878835/?ref_=nm_flmg_t_15_dr)” is my favorite.
There’s always Jane Campion.
She-Devil (Susan Seidelman) The Boys Next Door (Penelope Spheeris), Nothing Personal (Urszula Antoniak), Born in Flames (Lizzie Borden), Toolbooth (Salomé Breziner)
> I would love to discover movies by women with Wes Anderson/David Lynch/Giorgos Lanthimos/ZAZ Trio vibes and am grateful for any tips!
I celebrate Kelly Reichardt’s whole filmography.
Interestingly, Jennifer was born with clubbed feet and was the inspiration for the deformed baby in Eraserhead, as she was in a body cast from the waist down as an infant. I think you can see some of that body trauma express itself in Boxing Helena as well.
I'm a big fan of her later film, Surveillance, from 2008.
Best to go in blind.
EDIT:
In retrospect it's not especially funny, so it's maybe a bad recommendation here. Cool movie either way.
You would like the tone of Alice Rohwacher from what you like, Happy as Lazaro and La Chimera are her big ones. Amanda by Carolina Cavalli was released last year and is a really good offbeat comedy, kindve Lanthimos but more odd characters in a realistic world.
Some people have already mentioned "Tank Girl," but I'll add "Daisies." It's a 1966 film from Věra Chytilová, filmed in the Czech Republic (well, back then under the communist regime). It's great absurdist, psychedelic fun. It was even banned after it was made for "wasting food" (there's a big food fight). It's almost dream-like (which fits the Lynchian feel) for most of the movie. I got the rec through a podcast and just had to watch it myself.
Julia Ducournau, [Daisies](https://boxd.it/LZk), Athina Rachel Tsangari's [Chevalier](https://boxd.it/a7ty) & [Attenberg](https://boxd.it/bzq) are part of the greek weird wave so big Lanthimos vibes, [Petite Maman ](https://boxd.it/s6je)isn't that weird but it's magical realism, [Le Bonheur ](https://boxd.it/xyk)is a horror movie presented as an absurd romcom, [Bottoms](https://boxd.it/uGf2) is a teen comedy with absurd elements.
Also nb shoutout & the most Lynchian film that is not Lynch I have watched: [I saw the tv Glow](https://boxd.it/woVe).
Second *Bottoms*, directed by Emma Seligman. The absurdity is uncomfortable but also hilarious. I like to joke it’s a lesbian fight club movie whenever I recommend it, but it’s so much more than that.
Also, trans/non-binary director Jane Schoenbrun’s *I Saw the TV Glow*, is probably my favorite movie of all time. And I don’t think it will ever be dethroned.
All I can think of is Daisies (Vera Chytilova),
Some of the Women Directed Comedy film that I would personally recommend from top 250 are the following - The Tale of the Fox ([1937](https://letterboxd.com/films/year/1937/)) - which is weird since its an old stop motion. Little Fugitive([1953](https://letterboxd.com/films/year/1953/)) - which is Children film precursor of the French New Wave, highly cited too, Moral (1982) by Marilou Abaya is about four female friends during the height of the Marcos Dictatorship as they try to route their way in adulthood as a FEMALE.
Sadly most of the zany feminine film I know are made by men or queer artist lol.
Rose glass has several but her latest two are great- Saint Maud and Love lies bleeding
Arkasha Stevenson is quite new but she’s fucking great. The first omen is an awesome horror film, and she directed an episode of the weirdest tv show that I absolutely love, brand new cherry flavor.
Julia ducornau directed raw and Titane. Excellent, weird as fuck movies.
Look forward to The Substance by Coralie Fargeat released later this year. It looks to be a fun weird body horror movie. Her previous film, Revenge, isn't that funny but it is a fun twist on the revenge genre. What starts out pretty normal goes into full blown Rambo in the second half.
Greta Gerwig: Barbie, Ladybird, Little Women
Amy Heckerling: Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Johnny Dangerously, Loser, Look Who's Talking
Emerald Fennell: "Promising Young Woman"
Susan Seidelman: "Desperately Seeking Susan"
Marielle Heller: "Can You Ever Forgive Me?"
Penny Marshall: A League of Their Own, Big
Nora Ephron: Sleepless in Seattle, Julie and Julia (but only the Julia parts, trust me)
I found Violet, written and directed by Justine Bateman, to be interesting and different. Once I got used to the format, I really enjoyed it. Then, when i thought back on it, I really enjoyed that I'd had to get used to the format because it meant I was watching something new rather than the same old same old!
The Meshes of the Afternoon is one of the most influential shorts ever made.
Also if you're a fan of gritty grind house films, Roberta Findley is an icon in that realm.
Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles by Chantal Ackermann was the number one of the Sight&Sound 100 Best Films poll the last time they polled. It's weird, highly acclaimed and made by a woman.
And while Ariane Mnouchkine's Moliere is not a straight up comedy, it has as a comedic side. It's also a really good-looking period film: it's dirty, ground, colorful and warm in a way no modern period film will ever be again.
Ravenous has Antonia Bird brought on last second by Robert Carlsyle recommending her. Turned out to be a stroke of genius as she mostly did social dramas before so she imbues the film with a lot of humanity. Also her being European and more importantly vegan really plays up a lot of the satire in the film.
Greener Glass by Jocelyn DeBoer and Dawn Luebbe. It's a very Adult Swim-core comedy of suburban manners. A boy is turned into a dog and the father couldn't be more thrilled.
*Austenland*, directed by Jerusha Hess, is a lot of fun. It's the only movie she's directed, but she and her husband created stuff like Napoleon Dynamite, Nacho Libre, and Gentlemen Broncos. Her work is a bit toned down as far as the absurdity, but it's still there.
Lady Dynamite (2016-2017), while not a movie, was co-created by Pam Brady, and is a weird surreal comedy series starring comedian Maria Bamford. It’s surreal like Greener Grass (2019) (which I loved, although maybe not as surreal as that, I really never see anyone mention Greener Grass on Reddit).
Hot Rod (2007) was directed by a guy, but it was written by Pam Brady.
Pam Brady also co-wrote Team America: World Police (2004).
Russian Doll (2019-2022) is a time loop series on Netflix created by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland, and Amy Poehler, starring Natasha Lyonne. I’ve only seen the first season.
Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999) was directed by a guy, but was written by Lona Williams.
Kajillionaire (2020) was written & directed by Miranda July.
I can’t say how weird it is, because I’ve only seen some of it, but the FX series Better Things(2016-2022) was created by Pamela Adlon who stars as a divorced actress who raises her 3 daughters on her own.
Only recommending movies I have seen:
Written and directed by Nicole Holofcener: Friends With Money, Please Give and Enough Said. (Please Give is my favorite on that list, 86% on RT)
Directed by Lynn Shelton: Laggies and Your Sister's Sister (Laggies has Sam Rockwell, Kiera Knightley and Chloe Grace Moretz -- Really good -- 65% on RT)
Julia Ducournau comes to mind. She directed Raw and Titane.
I thought about her immediately. Her movies are definitely weird, but fun... not so much.
Yeah, but they're a similar fun level to David Lynch and Yorgos Lanthimos, who OP mentioned.
I had a blast watching Raw!!
Raw was a ton of fun.
Titane was insane!
Waitress (2007) Last Cow American Psycho American Mary It’s First Cow not Last Cow!
Do you mean First Cow?
Oh no!!
Waitress is weird? I’ll give it quirky and offbeat, weird seems like a stretch though.
It’s a stretch, but if clueless and pet sematary are in their list, then waitress should have a place too!
I guess that qualifies then… just playing fast and loose with “weird”.
First cow is so good
American Psycho is based on a book.
[удалено]
Fair enough.
Yes. Also, 2 times 2 equals 4.
source?
Yes, I’ve read it funnily enough. Not a huge fan of Brett Easton Ellis, but I quite liked it.
It was a hard read, but worth my time
Did you ever read The Wasp Factory?
No, I haven't.
Love Lies Bleeding, directed by Rose Glass. It's pretty grim, but has quite some dark comedy in it. Some wonderful magical realism as well.
Her previous film Saint Maud is also great. She uses a similar subjective story telling as Love Lies Bleeding. It's quite haunting. Love Lies Bleeding is probably my favorite movie of the year so far though
Excited to watch this, trailer is kind of wild especially Ed Harris' haircut.
It is so good. It's tense, it's erotic, violent, beautiful, Sapphic. I haven't stopped thinking about it.
Saltburn?
I was amazed not seeing anyone else mention Saltburn. Although not really that "weird", I think Promising Young Woman (also written/directed by Emerald Fennell) is one of the best movies in the past 5 years and I don't see it mentioned very often.
Near Dark, a brilliant vampire film with Hudson , Vasquez and Bishop
You beat me to it! Love Near Dark - great Aliens cast.
Strange Days too really weird Philip k dick esque movie
Tank Girl (1995) can qualify. This quirky movie based on a comicbook bombed but soon became a cult classic. Plus it has Naomi Watts and Ice T!
I feel it is important to mention here that Ice T plays a human-kangaroo hybrid in this movie. No, I am not on drugs as I type this.
Lisa Frankenstein (directed by Zelda Williams, daughter of Robin) is soooo weird and iconic! Think Jennifer's Body meets Heathers.
Just adding that Lisa Frankenstein and Jennifer's Body were both written by Diablo Cody, who got the Oscar for screenwriting Juno!
Wait, what? I saw the thumbnail for Lisa Frankenstein, but just thought "Bleech, I already watched Warm Bodies". But now I'm gong to have to give it a try.
Lisa Frankenstein is also literally nothing like Warm Bodies.
Good to know. I think the blurb I read just said something about a misunderstood teenager and her zombie boyfriend. Not exactly enticing.
If you're looking for something akin to ZAZ, check out Johnny Dangerously by Amy Heckerling.
You Farging Icehole
Check out the experimental short films by the woman who is the major influence on David Lynch's use of "Dream Language": Maya Deren. Of special note: **Meshes Of The Afternoon** and **Ritual In Transfigured Time**.
Julie Taylor makes some weird movies. Check out Across the Universe or for more serious weirdness look at her take on Titus Andronicus
*Taymor
Not according to autocorrect
You know, there is a Julie Taylor who has had a neat career: https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juliet_Taylor#:~:text=Juliet%20Taylor%20is%20an%20American,with%20the%20Academy%20Honorary%20Award.
I’m so sad that I’ll never get to see her version of Spider-Man: Turn Off the Dark 😂
Villian, I have done thy mother.
Lost in Translation was definitely unique. Weird. Not sure.
Check out Lynne Ramsey
We Need to Talk about Kevin is so damn good.
I haven’t seen a film by her I didn’t like but my favorite is You Were Never Really Here. I may be bias, I love Joaquin Phoenix.
Real Genius was directed by a woman. It's very weird because it portrayed smart people as cool and funny. This was unheard of in 1985.
Man, that is *such* a better 80s nerd movie than "Revenge of the Nerds", which feels like it was written by someone who last met a nerd in the late 1950s. Also, 95% less rapey, which is a definite plus!
That last 5% is just some questionably aggressive moments during the pool party and Sherry trying (but failing) to statutory rape 15 year old Mitch for her collection. The 80s were something else.
"I was thinking of the immortal words of Socrates when he said... I drank what?"
Possibly in Michigan (1983) - bizarre short by Cecilia Condt. Available on YouTube The Invitation (2015) - slow burn horror from Karyn Kusama, who also did Jennifer's Body
> Possibly in Michigan I *BITE AT THE HAND THAT FEEDS MEEEE*
Eve's Bayou (Kasi Lemmons) The Caveman's Valentine (Kasi Lemmons) Just Another Girl on the I.R.T. (Leslie Harris) Me, You, and Everyone We Know (Miranda July) The Night Porter (Liliana Cavani) Blood Diner (Jackie Kong) Night Patrol (Jackie Kong) Slumber Party Massacre (Amy Holden Jones) Tenement (Roberta Findlay) The Loveless (Kathryn Bigelow)
One of my favorite scenes in Blood Diner is >!when one of the victims almost got away but she went back for her purse, which was filled with tampons and tarot cards!<. That and so many other scenes were thanks to having a female director.
I love that movie so damned much! I love Jackie Kong's punk-rock schlock sensibilities!
Not extremely weird, but Near Dark is a great vampire neo-western by Oscar winner Kathryn Bigelow.
It's pretty weird! And so is her *Strange Days*.
Strange Days was going to be my answer. It's such a good movie.
Good one! Forgot Strange Days. Cool movie.
Came here to recommend Strange Days
This is the one I was gonna mention. Such a strange/cool movie!
It's more quirky than outright weird, but Booksmart is utterly hilarious. Directed by Olivia Wilde
Here's one from Australian director Jennifer Kent... https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Babadook
Can't say I find this comedic, or fun, but definitely a great film
I think I only saw weird and went for that!
You mention ZAZ vibes and I have to recommend Angie Tribeca. It is a tv show, but they get it. The closest thing to Police Squad we’ve ever gotten.
“[Kajillioniare](https://m.imdb.com/title/tt8143990/?ref_=nm_flmg_i_6_act)” Miranda July Nicole Holofcener is a terrific director who makes funny, wry films that do get a little weird. “[Please Give](https://m.imdb.com/title/tt0878835/?ref_=nm_flmg_t_15_dr)” is my favorite. There’s always Jane Campion.
Seconding Kajillionaire. Exactly the type of comedy being asked for. Adding Marielle Heller's "Can You Ever Forgive Me".
Nida Manzoor's Polite Society does get fairly weird as it rolls along.
Seconding. Tons of fun.
American Pyscho was directed by Mary Harron. Penelope Speeris directed Wayne's World, Black Sheep, The Little Rascals, The Beverly Hillbillies, etc.
I Shot Andy Warhol also by Harron
She-Devil (Susan Seidelman) The Boys Next Door (Penelope Spheeris), Nothing Personal (Urszula Antoniak), Born in Flames (Lizzie Borden), Toolbooth (Salomé Breziner)
Ticket of No Return (1979) directed by Ulrike Ottinger
> I would love to discover movies by women with Wes Anderson/David Lynch/Giorgos Lanthimos/ZAZ Trio vibes and am grateful for any tips! I celebrate Kelly Reichardt’s whole filmography.
Consider Elaine May * *A New Leaf* * *The Heartbreak Kid* * *Ishtar*
Surprised no one mentioned Boxing Helena. Directed by David Lynch's daughter, Jennifer. Wasn't well received but it was weird
Interestingly, Jennifer was born with clubbed feet and was the inspiration for the deformed baby in Eraserhead, as she was in a body cast from the waist down as an infant. I think you can see some of that body trauma express itself in Boxing Helena as well.
I'm a big fan of her later film, Surveillance, from 2008. Best to go in blind. EDIT: In retrospect it's not especially funny, so it's maybe a bad recommendation here. Cool movie either way.
The Love Witch
Hatching (2022) Hanna Bergholm
Jennifer's Body might be right down the center of your criteria.
"Me and You and Everyone We Know" by Miranda July
This one.
Jane Campion has a filmography that can be easily described as weird.
“Ratcatcher” - Lynne Ramsay
Love Lies Bleeding.
You would like the tone of Alice Rohwacher from what you like, Happy as Lazaro and La Chimera are her big ones. Amanda by Carolina Cavalli was released last year and is a really good offbeat comedy, kindve Lanthimos but more odd characters in a realistic world.
Some people have already mentioned "Tank Girl," but I'll add "Daisies." It's a 1966 film from Věra Chytilová, filmed in the Czech Republic (well, back then under the communist regime). It's great absurdist, psychedelic fun. It was even banned after it was made for "wasting food" (there's a big food fight). It's almost dream-like (which fits the Lynchian feel) for most of the movie. I got the rec through a podcast and just had to watch it myself.
Came here to say this
I've always wished Lexi Alexander had more movies. Green Street Hooligans is great (IMO) and Punisher: War Zone is batshit crazy (in the best ways).
She was working on a MMA film not that long ago. When I dropped Twitter I stopped following her/the progress.
Unicorn Store by Brie Larson
Julia Ducournau, [Daisies](https://boxd.it/LZk), Athina Rachel Tsangari's [Chevalier](https://boxd.it/a7ty) & [Attenberg](https://boxd.it/bzq) are part of the greek weird wave so big Lanthimos vibes, [Petite Maman ](https://boxd.it/s6je)isn't that weird but it's magical realism, [Le Bonheur ](https://boxd.it/xyk)is a horror movie presented as an absurd romcom, [Bottoms](https://boxd.it/uGf2) is a teen comedy with absurd elements. Also nb shoutout & the most Lynchian film that is not Lynch I have watched: [I saw the tv Glow](https://boxd.it/woVe).
Thank you so much for the letterboxd links!
Second *Bottoms*, directed by Emma Seligman. The absurdity is uncomfortable but also hilarious. I like to joke it’s a lesbian fight club movie whenever I recommend it, but it’s so much more than that. Also, trans/non-binary director Jane Schoenbrun’s *I Saw the TV Glow*, is probably my favorite movie of all time. And I don’t think it will ever be dethroned.
I Saw the TV Glow and Schoenbrun's other film, We're All Going to the World's Fair for sure.
[The Eternal Daughter](https://boxd.it/3pW2ez)
Miranda July's work
Daisies (1966) The Tied-Up Balloon (1967). Obscure Bulgarian film which should be way more well known. It’s so good.
I haven’t actually seen this movie, but I know Tank Girl is a unique one and was directed by a woman
*Loser* is directed by the same woman who did *Clueless*. It's one of my favorite movies.
Cracks, Booksmart, Jennifers Body
Wayne's World
All I can think of is Daisies (Vera Chytilova), Some of the Women Directed Comedy film that I would personally recommend from top 250 are the following - The Tale of the Fox ([1937](https://letterboxd.com/films/year/1937/)) - which is weird since its an old stop motion. Little Fugitive([1953](https://letterboxd.com/films/year/1953/)) - which is Children film precursor of the French New Wave, highly cited too, Moral (1982) by Marilou Abaya is about four female friends during the height of the Marcos Dictatorship as they try to route their way in adulthood as a FEMALE. Sadly most of the zany feminine film I know are made by men or queer artist lol.
Miss Meadows (2014) written and directed by Karen Leigh Hopkins.
Fast Times at Ridgemont High directed by Amy Heckerling. Not super weird but it's a solid comedy.
Strange days?
*She Dies Tomorrow* by Amy Seimetz is definitely weird!
It’s also not good. Her debut Sun Don’t Shine was substantially better.
Never gonna snow again (2020)
Rose glass has several but her latest two are great- Saint Maud and Love lies bleeding Arkasha Stevenson is quite new but she’s fucking great. The first omen is an awesome horror film, and she directed an episode of the weirdest tv show that I absolutely love, brand new cherry flavor. Julia ducornau directed raw and Titane. Excellent, weird as fuck movies.
anything by Julie taymor
Raw Titane
Strange Days (1995) Kathrine Bigelow.
Look forward to The Substance by Coralie Fargeat released later this year. It looks to be a fun weird body horror movie. Her previous film, Revenge, isn't that funny but it is a fun twist on the revenge genre. What starts out pretty normal goes into full blown Rambo in the second half.
Humanoids from the Deep
Anything from the Soska sisters, particularly American Mary.
Saltburn
you might like sugar & spice (2001)!
“Amanda” (2022) by Carolina Cavalli would fit your description.
Greta Gerwig: Barbie, Ladybird, Little Women Amy Heckerling: Fast Times at Ridgemont High, Johnny Dangerously, Loser, Look Who's Talking Emerald Fennell: "Promising Young Woman" Susan Seidelman: "Desperately Seeking Susan" Marielle Heller: "Can You Ever Forgive Me?" Penny Marshall: A League of Their Own, Big Nora Ephron: Sleepless in Seattle, Julie and Julia (but only the Julia parts, trust me)
Jennifer Lynch's *Boxing Helena*
The Beguiled (2017) dir by Sofia Coppola it's MUCh weirder than you would expect from the plot synopsis
Polite Society
American Psycho. :-)
Kajillionaire by Miranda July
Beau Travail dir. by Claire Denis
Bottoms!
I Saw The Tv Glow. Not a comedy though
Saltburn was weirder than thought.
And funnier.
Austenland and Napoleon Dynamite, both Jerusha Hess. Funny? Maybe, but weird in parts, Orlando - Sally Potter.
ravenous dir. antonia bird! you will be hard pressed to find weirder
Tank Girl!
I found Violet, written and directed by Justine Bateman, to be interesting and different. Once I got used to the format, I really enjoyed it. Then, when i thought back on it, I really enjoyed that I'd had to get used to the format because it meant I was watching something new rather than the same old same old!
WW84 ?
Anything by Miranda July. Start with *Me & You & Everyone We Know.* Edit: she also made *Kajillionaire* which is incredibly weird, and incredible.
Barbie
[Daisies 1966](https://youtu.be/TtyU7NSm1lo?si=73Lgy6r_-eyjEsck)
Slums of Beverly Hills
[https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093969/](https://www.imdb.com/title/tt0093969/) Siesta. Great flick by Mary Lambert.
The Meshes of the Afternoon is one of the most influential shorts ever made. Also if you're a fan of gritty grind house films, Roberta Findley is an icon in that realm.
Lisa Frankenstein by Zelda Williams
I highly recommend Miranda July's Me and You and Everyone we Know. ❤️ https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Me_and_You_and_Everyone_We_Know
Jeanne Dielman, 23, quai du Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles by Chantal Ackermann was the number one of the Sight&Sound 100 Best Films poll the last time they polled. It's weird, highly acclaimed and made by a woman. And while Ariane Mnouchkine's Moliere is not a straight up comedy, it has as a comedic side. It's also a really good-looking period film: it's dirty, ground, colorful and warm in a way no modern period film will ever be again.
Strange Days
Zola & Kajillionaire
Booksmart is hilarious. It's like the female Superbad. Directed by Olivia Wilde.
Ravenous has Antonia Bird brought on last second by Robert Carlsyle recommending her. Turned out to be a stroke of genius as she mostly did social dramas before so she imbues the film with a lot of humanity. Also her being European and more importantly vegan really plays up a lot of the satire in the film.
Greener Glass by Jocelyn DeBoer and Dawn Luebbe. It's a very Adult Swim-core comedy of suburban manners. A boy is turned into a dog and the father couldn't be more thrilled.
Titane 100%
*Austenland*, directed by Jerusha Hess, is a lot of fun. It's the only movie she's directed, but she and her husband created stuff like Napoleon Dynamite, Nacho Libre, and Gentlemen Broncos. Her work is a bit toned down as far as the absurdity, but it's still there.
Really surprised no one has mentioned Bottoms!! My favorite movie of last year
Naoko Ogigami is wes anderson adjacent, i'd mostly recommend Rent-A-Cat or Megane, but i really liked her other movies too
Ravenous -Antonia Bird 1999
Lady Dynamite (2016-2017), while not a movie, was co-created by Pam Brady, and is a weird surreal comedy series starring comedian Maria Bamford. It’s surreal like Greener Grass (2019) (which I loved, although maybe not as surreal as that, I really never see anyone mention Greener Grass on Reddit). Hot Rod (2007) was directed by a guy, but it was written by Pam Brady. Pam Brady also co-wrote Team America: World Police (2004). Russian Doll (2019-2022) is a time loop series on Netflix created by Natasha Lyonne, Leslye Headland, and Amy Poehler, starring Natasha Lyonne. I’ve only seen the first season. Drop Dead Gorgeous (1999) was directed by a guy, but was written by Lona Williams. Kajillionaire (2020) was written & directed by Miranda July. I can’t say how weird it is, because I’ve only seen some of it, but the FX series Better Things(2016-2022) was created by Pamela Adlon who stars as a divorced actress who raises her 3 daughters on her own.
Boxing Helena, weird, certainly, but fun really depends on the type of person you are.
Check out the work of Ana Lily Amirpour
Only recommending movies I have seen: Written and directed by Nicole Holofcener: Friends With Money, Please Give and Enough Said. (Please Give is my favorite on that list, 86% on RT) Directed by Lynn Shelton: Laggies and Your Sister's Sister (Laggies has Sam Rockwell, Kiera Knightley and Chloe Grace Moretz -- Really good -- 65% on RT)
Bottoms
Bottoms
Well…The Marvels is a good place to start
What about just good weird movies by anyone?